Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2020, 12:17 PM
dunebuggy dunebuggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: montreal
Posts: 52
Default S4 knob section

Hi all,
Trying to get the knob section to switch to all.

Let say I choose "pan" I would like to have the associated knob section (8) all switching to pan mode.

Right now I'm using "focus " switch on the strip and after I choose the function to appear, works but slow.

I read that it works when the focus is not lit but I cannot "unlit" it.

Thanks guys, it's a great board but it's my 3 day on it and dont have xtra time than usual for the mix.

Eric
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2020, 01:34 PM
beanbagjimmy beanbagjimmy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Montreal
Posts: 5
Default Re: S4 knob section

I too am wondering about this. Not much information to be found about this "Focus" button on the S4, which seems to be the "Swap" button on S6.

Ideally, when I press pan on the automation module, it would change all my tracks to display their individual pans, instead of having to cycle through individual track Focus'.

Would also love to get some info on the idea behind the Focus button in general.

Thanks so much!
BBJ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2020, 02:27 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,169
Default Re: S4 knob section

Greetings,

Focus determines which channel to target to toggle the function using the center array of switches on the Channelstrip module. Use the ALL switch from the Master Module (latches) then press a function switch on any Channelstrip module to change the function view for all strips.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2020, 03:07 PM
dunebuggy dunebuggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: montreal
Posts: 52
Default Re: S4 knob section

Yes !
thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking to trade my skinny knob 408 for a skinny knob 402 audiobee System 5 0 04-06-2016 12:02 PM
Gain knob in dynamic section "goes to sleep" Will Russell ICON & C|24 1 01-28-2016 08:01 AM
How to get PT to loop a section, without having to listen to that entire section? FranHoop Pro Tools 9 3 11-04-2011 03:57 AM
002R Volume knob=Control24 Volume knob?? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-07-2010 05:04 PM
RECORDING SECTION BY SECTION jayrussell Tips & Tricks 3 04-28-2008 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com