Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2008, 11:26 AM
msb212 msb212 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Default Help: Plug-ins not working correctly

Running MBox 2 Pro...

I transferred PT 7.4.2 sessions from Leopard (Intel) computer to my Tiger (G5) 7.4 PT.

In Tiger 7.4, when I insert a plug-in in the mix window, the plug-in window itself does not show up. Instead, I get a glitch box off the screen, showing a small slither of something in the bottom right. When I zoom out in my OS to see every open window, plug-ins don't show up.

They DO show up when I go through AudioSuite. They also seem to be on (as my midi controller plays the default Xpand patch), just not configurable.

Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2008, 11:28 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Help: Plug-ins not working correctly

Does it only do that in the one session you brought over, or if you start a brand new session in 7.4 do you get the same problem? If it's just the one session, try creating a new empty session and "Import Session Data" from the other one.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2008, 12:00 PM
msb212 msb212 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Help: Plug-ins not working correctly

Happened to 3 different sessions. Hmm, I guess I'll try that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2008, 12:26 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Help: Plug-ins not working correctly

But does it sometimes work ok? If it's pretty consistent, it might just be that one particular plug-in needs updating or something, but if it comes and goes it's probably something more related to the session.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some groups not working correctly albee1952 Pro Tools 10 4 10-17-2013 05:47 PM
Solos not working correctly... nortstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-01-2010 11:18 AM
V8 procontrol not working correctly RyanC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 12-19-2008 01:42 PM
001 6.4 Reason not working correctly as plug in shanesolo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-13-2005 10:34 AM
HELP! Zoom is not working correctly! trostals 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-20-2002 03:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com