Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2017, 01:48 AM
tendashi tendashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 19
Default can't hear/see signal on master fader when arming audio track [solved]

i've been recording a few tracks, both audio and instrument ones, and everything seemed fine until all of a sudden there was no longer any signal coming through the master fader meter when arming or input-monitoring audio tracks.
this is both sonically and visually, although i can see levels on the track itself when feeding it.
also, any inserted plug-ins, if present, get blued-out/bypassed as soon as i arm the track.
this only occures with audio - instrument/midi works just fine.
set-up-wise hardware and playback engine is all correct and i/o seems so as well.
thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2017, 02:29 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: can't hear/see signal on master fader when arming audio track

You porbably have LLM (Low Latency Monitoring) enabled.
You may read the chapter "Low Latency Monitoring" in the Ref Guide, how to configure the tracks output to a physical output that is designated for LLM.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2017, 04:38 AM
tendashi tendashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 19
Default Re: can't hear/see signal on master fader when arming audio track

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
You porbably have LLM (Low Latency Monitoring) enabled.
You may read the chapter "Low Latency Monitoring" in the Ref Guide, how to configure the tracks output to a physical output that is designated for LLM.
oh man, problem solved.
danke Joachim!
wieder was gelernt... :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2017, 04:56 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: can't hear/see signal on master fader when arming audio track [solved]

Gut !
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track arming crash - SOLVED vieris Post - Surround - Video 0 04-19-2012 01:15 PM
Mbox 2 - Signal peaks when arming track amonmasters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-27-2012 11:25 PM
Arming a track produces pop and no signal bootc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-12-2007 08:21 AM
hear sound without arming track?? tec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-13-2007 08:22 PM
No Signal on Master Fader 002 during Low Latency? goom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-04-2006 10:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com