Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2014, 12:53 PM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 393
Default Fade Preferences Question

On 7.4.2 PPC.

Is there a way to set preferences such that when you select across several edits to batch fade, the first and last edits do crossfades instead of fade-in at the beginning and fade-out at the end? Not seeing any such option in the normal preferences.
__________________
"Modern manufactured music is like art they sell at a furniture store."

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2014, 02:33 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 633
Default Re: Fade Preferences Question

Batch fade would be nice but I don't think so. You can set default fade types in the preferences but all fades are done manually.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2014, 02:45 PM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 393
Default Re: Fade Preferences Question

By batch fade I just meant when you highlight across several audio regions and then Splat-F to create crossfades across all the edits.
__________________
"Modern manufactured music is like art they sell at a furniture store."

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2014, 03:42 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Fade Preferences Question

On a Mac it's Command-F. If you highlight several regions you can create fades for them. You will get a dialogue window that allows you to define what type of fades you want.
Chapter 18, page 343 of the PT 7.x reference manual describes the process in more detail.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2014, 04:37 PM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 393
Default Re: Fade Preferences Question

Yes, Command - F is what I meant by "Splat - F". Creating multiple fades is not the problem.

The issue is that the first and last fades are fade in and fade out as opposed to crossfades, which for my workflow would be more advantageous.
__________________
"Modern manufactured music is like art they sell at a furniture store."

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2014, 11:13 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 633
Default Re: Fade Preferences Question

Sorry misunderstood the question. Grouped tracks can be faded simultaneously. Cmd+F is the standard fade command. But with the title of preferences I was thinking in the preferences where can set default fade types for In, Out and Crossfade but nothing for multiples.

For whatever reason I was imagining multiple fades within a track.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2014, 05:59 AM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 393
Default Re: Fade Preferences Question

My fault as well. I said 'fades' a couple times when 'crossfades' was/is the issue at hand.
__________________
"Modern manufactured music is like art they sell at a furniture store."

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-16-2014, 07:47 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Fade Preferences Question

Well, in the batch fade dialog if you uncheck 'create new fade ins & outs' leaving 'create new fades' checked it will only create crossfades in adjacent regions and won't create any fade in/outs. But I don't entirely understand what you mean when you say you want a crossfade on the first and last region - what do you want it to crossfade with ?
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-16-2014, 08:12 AM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 393
Default Re: Fade Preferences Question

Let's say I've recorded a take for a whole tune, and in the middle of the track, the performer rushed 8 lines in a row, but by varying amounts. So I chop it up into pieces, nudge each region appropriately, and then wish to put crossfades on each of the splices, including the first and last, which are not at the beginning or end of the recorded performance.

If I highlight across all the affected regions I've been editing, PT automatically makes the first splice a fade-in, and the last a fade-out. I would like them all to be crossfades. By unchecking create new fade-ins and fade-outs, it doesn't create crossfades on the first and last edit points - it does nothing.
__________________
"Modern manufactured music is like art they sell at a furniture store."

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-16-2014, 08:26 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Fade Preferences Question

Oh I see what you're saying. No I don't think it will do that, it will only create crossfades when there is a region boundary within your selection. If you just grab some regions in between other ones it won't see that them as being adjoining because the preceding and following regions are not within your selection. You'd have to extend your selection so that it overlaps the adjoining regions to get it to work. You could do this fairly quickly using the extend selection by nudge value shortcuts if that's any help?
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about audiosuite dither setting under processing preferences collinsylex Pro Tools 9 4 03-11-2011 12:36 PM
Preferences Question asimmd Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-18-2009 02:34 AM
Question about PT Preferences focusonsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-04-2008 04:51 AM
Corrupt preferences and databases question David Penick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-01-2006 03:31 PM
Fade Preferences FrankLP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-04-2004 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com