Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2006, 01:46 PM
swpowe swpowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 202
Default change default fade length

So..I'm trying to figure out how to adjust the length of the fade that gets applied by pressing "apple+F". I don't see anything in prefs and we looking in the manual I find a section tittled "Auto Regions Fade In/Out Length" but I can't find that anywhere. How do I adjust this? it's driving me crazy. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2006, 03:33 PM
Starcrash Starcrash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Marin County, CA
Posts: 799
Default Re: change default fade length

Preferences>Editing>Default Fade Settings
__________________
Pascal Garneau | IMDb
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2006, 02:12 PM
swpowe swpowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 202
Default Re: change default fade length

Thanks for the reply. Unless I'm missing something...that isn't what I'm looking for. That will let me adjust the type of fade used but it has nothing about the length. It has the settings for pre and post roll for crossfades but doesn't let me change the length. Help..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2006, 02:26 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: change default fade length

If you're talking about doing batch fades across multiple region boundaries then it's adjustable in the lower right corner of the fades dialog. If you're making a single fade, just select across the region boundaries for the length of the fade before you hit apple+f (or just f if you're in command focus mode) and the length of the fade will be the selection, assuming the fade length is possible given the region overlap.

Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting of 'Edit Window Default Length' critictalk Tips & Tricks 1 07-30-2013 11:39 PM
Default selection length MFPBand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-30-2012 05:09 PM
Crossfade default length kje Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-10-2010 08:50 PM
Edit window default length limit - why? trc229 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 09-21-2009 07:59 PM
Default Fade Peterjk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-07-2005 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com