Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2011, 08:24 PM
afields24 afields24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 3
Default Will Fast track Pro work with Pro Tools SE

I purchase Avid Vocal Studio and have loaded the software.

Can i use the M-audio Fast Track Pro to connect other instruments to the software (pro tools SE)?

For some reason I thought I had read that the new Pro Tools was not hardware specific but it looks the software will not open unless i connect the original microphone that came with it.

albert
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2011, 04:38 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: Will Fast track Pro work with Pro Tools SE

The recently released Pro Tools 9 is not hardware-specific, but Pro Tools SE does require supported hardware to be attached.

However, the FastTrack Pro is supported by Pro Tools SE. Please ensure that you have downloaded and installed the latest drivers from the following page:
http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...erie_ID=6#tabs

Once these have been installed correctly you will be able to select the FastTrack Pro in Pro Tools SE Preferences > Audio > Audio Device.
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2011, 08:13 PM
afields24 afields24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 3
Default Re: Will Fast track Pro work with Pro Tools SE

Thank you for the help. I loaded the new driver and the software opened.

albert
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2011, 01:35 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: Will Fast track Pro work with Pro Tools SE

Great. Glad that you are up and running.
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Track wil not work!! TheTarantulaKid Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 06-07-2012 12:50 AM
Will Fast Track Pro work with M-Powered 8.0.5 on XP? banjo71 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-24-2012 02:00 AM
hi there does the fast track ultra rack work with standard pro tools 10? Corebeatz Windows 3 01-27-2012 03:37 AM
Anyone with Fast Track Pro and Win 7 x64 who got pro tools to work please reply tacocat Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 11-20-2011 01:59 PM
new to pro tools cannot get it to work with fast track Ross22 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-13-2008 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com