Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2010, 08:34 PM
ACG ACG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Unhappy Line 6 Pod Farm 2 RTAS plugins for Pro Tools???

Hi There,

I've spent several hours trying to get the RTAS files from my line 6 Pod Farm 2 to load in my Pro Tools M-Powered Essential software that came with my M-Audio Fastrack....it just won't work.

Can someone please advise how to get it working or even a work around.

Help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

ACG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2010, 11:05 PM
Snowblind Snowblind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6
Default Re: Line 6 Pod Farm 2 RTAS plugins for Pro Tools???

I'm by no means an expert on this software having just purchased it myself with a Fast Track, however I seem to remember reading that you can't load third party plugins with the Essentials software, that's a feature locked to the full version of M-Powered 8.

As I said I'm not an expert however (yet), and it may be worth waiting for a reply from one of the veterans!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2010, 09:29 AM
ACG ACG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Line 6 Pod Farm 2 RTAS plugins for Pro Tools???

Hey Snowblind,

Thanks for the reply. I think I have come across that same thing in wikipedia but nothing in the literature provided by Pro Tools.

Is this feature unlockable? or can I run the Line 6 Pod as an Aux track?

Thanks again,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Line 6 Amp Farm 3 & Amp Farm HD Peterjk Buy & Sell 0 09-29-2012 11:26 PM
using Pod Farm tone files as plugins/inserts in Pro Tools MP9 chrisad2 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-15-2011 09:17 PM
Line 6 Amp Farm HD youngas75 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-20-2010 01:43 AM
Line 6 Amp Farm 3?!?!?!?! HiRaX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-06-2009 06:49 PM
What Rtas plugins will run on Pro Tools LE 5.1.3 (XP) ?? all of them? voorjordan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-01-2003 12:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com