Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2010, 08:04 AM
a100man a100man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 86
Default Can I Rewire my soundcard out to Mbox2 micro?

I haven't used re-wire before but I think I understand what it is. I'm sure there is enough expertise here to tell me if it is possible to use it to route a soundcard output to PT with a mbox2 micro to record the general output (windows system sounds, etc...). Any thoughts?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2010, 08:52 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can I Rewire my soundcard out to Mbox2 micro?

No.

Rewire is a software protocol. Both programs being used would have to have require functionality.

What you are talking about is wiring the actual physical output of a hardware device (the computer soundcard) for recording.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2010, 04:14 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,084
Default Re: Can I Rewire my soundcard out to Mbox2 micro?

"mbox2 micro"

Going to be pretty difficult to hook up any hardware to input audio using what you have.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2010, 06:19 PM
a100man a100man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 86
Default Re: Can I Rewire my soundcard out to Mbox2 micro?

Yes, I am fully aware of what I have and that it doesn't include hardware inputs; thus my desire to create a software routing. I was hoping that rewire could be used to import the digital audio stream from the sound card driver into protools just as one might from another audio application, but evidently rewire doesn't work like that. I understand signal routing in PT, it's the rewire function I was unclear on. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox2 Pro & Mbox2 Micro on the same system Freakazoid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-16-2011 01:38 AM
Using Mbox2 as Soundcard Duffy2004 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-16-2009 04:03 PM
Mbox2 using spdif/ with soundcard Megadose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-17-2008 07:21 AM
future convert seeking info : micro and other soundcard shredchris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-25-2007 02:07 PM
Mbox2 as a soundcard...Possible? hayduke084 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-19-2006 10:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com