Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-21-2013, 07:22 PM
bruce_pianoman bruce_pianoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 43
Default Re: Can't hear myself play without recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Are you asking for help? Did you follow the instructions in the post immediately above and does that not work for you?
If I understand those instructions correctly, it's simply record-enabling a track and NOT pressing the transport Record button before pressing Play. That's the obvious thing to do, I think, but it doesn't let me hear my own input.

Edit...
Forgot about the second part of the instructions. Didn't understand what he was talking about.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-21-2013, 07:29 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,064
Default Re: Can't hear myself play without recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruce_pianoman View Post
If I understand those instructions correctly, it's simply record-enabling a track and NOT pressing the transport Record button before pressing Play. That's the obvious thing to do, I think, but it doesn't let me hear my own input.

Edit...
Forgot about the second part of the instructions. Didn't understand what he was talking about.
So I'm still lost, are you now working OK or not? And if not, exactly what are you doing and exactly what are you stuckconfused about? (there is no clear "second part of the instructions")... so what *exactly* is not clear/or confusing you.

Darryl

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 04-21-2013 at 09:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-24-2013, 08:58 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,025
Default Re: Can't hear myself play without recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamEdinburgh View Post
I have tried toggling 'k'. This does not fix the problem.
For you to hear the input while record enabled but only playing, you need to be in input only mode. I'm not very familiar with SE, but it's Alt+K in every other version of Pro Tools on Windows. Hold the Alt key and press K. This should toggle between auto input and input only. If you have the menu bar at the top, look in the track menu and you should see the setting for toggling between auto input and input only.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-12-2013, 10:12 PM
cycletourist cycletourist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't hear myself play without recording

This is my first post to this forum. I am tagging onto this thread because it seems very relevant and I don't know if a new thread would be preferable or not (trying to keep search results uncluttered).

If a new thread is preferable I'll do it. And I also promise that *I* will answer any and all replies and will post back whatever information is asked for and any solution I may eventually find (I am a big fan of netiquette).

I am completely unable to monitor input (a feature that, after many searches, I believe some would like ;-).

[Edited:]
Never mind. I see that I am in the wrong forum. The answers to my problem (Unable to monitor inputs PT 10.3, Mbox Pro 3rd Gen, Windows 7) is here:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...ht=low+latency (Mbox Control Panel - use Mbox Pro as stand alone mixer and monitor hardware inputs, not software returns.)

[... rest of needless post cut.]

Last edited by cycletourist; 07-13-2013 at 05:20 PM. Reason: Posted to wrong forum
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-28-2013, 11:13 AM
jwe jwe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: ocala, fl
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't hear myself while recording

i'm using pro tools 10 hd and the program works fine and every other program i have i can hear myself while recording (ableton live 9 suite, and sonar 8 producer edition) but pro tools i can't at all can anyone help me plz
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-12-2014, 04:48 PM
araya araya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: morroco safi
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't hear myself play without recording

brother thi is your solution go to track and shose input only monitor .you will play with your record https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-OipaWuJKBU


Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamEdinburgh View Post
Hi,

I am having a problem which I am sure must be a common one. Unfortunately, I haven't been able to find a solution searching through the forum or elsewhere on the web.

Here's the problem:
I have recorded a simple backing track on Pro Tools SE. I now want to play along with that backing track (looped) without recording what I am playing.

So I record enable the track and hit play. However, when I hit play I can no longer hear what I am playing, just the backing track. If I stop the track, I can hear myself playing again, but not the backing track. One solution is to hit 'direct monitor' on the Avid recording studio, but this requires changing the input volume of the guitar and it loses the amp synth.

I have tried toggling 'k'. This does not fix the problem.

I'd be grateful for any help that you can offer. My 'Sandra' report is below so that you can see what computer I am using.

Best wishes

Adam


SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : b-6ef071c785124
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : Dell OptiPlex GX620
Serial Number : DD4****
Chassis : Dell Desktop
Mainboard : Dell 0FH884
Serial Number : ..CN1374*********
BIOS : Dell A07 03/31/2006
Total Memory : 2GB DIMM DDR2

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.60GHz (2T 3.59GHz, 2MB L2)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA775

Chipset
Memory Controller : Dell OptiPlex GX620 4x 200MHz (800MHz), 2GB DIMM DDR2 534MHz 64-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston KC6844-ELG37 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-4300U DDR2-534 (4-4-4-12 2-16-4-2)
Memory Module : Kingston KC6844-ELG37 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-4300U DDR2-534 (4-4-4-12 2-16-4-2)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Dell Computer DELL 1901FP
(1600x1200, 19.3")
Monitor/Panel : XER XM3-19w
(1600x1200, 19.1")
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series (4PS2.0, 2VS2.0, 256MB, PCIe 1.00 x16)
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series Secondary (4PS2.0, 2VS2.0, 256MB, PCIe 1.00 x16)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
SanDisk SDSSDP128G (128GB, SATA600, 1.8", SSD) : 119GB (C:)
Optiarc DVD RW AD-7170A (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Local (C:) : 119GB (NTFS) @ SanDisk SDSSDP128G (128GB, SATA600, 1.8", SSD)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ Optiarc DVD RW AD-7170A (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Intel 82801GB/GR (ICH7) LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : SMSC SCH5504-NS
Audio Device : Dell OptiPlex GX620
Audio Device : Creative Labs CT0090 Audigy Player
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Dell 82801G (ICH7) Ultra ATA Storage Controller
Disk Controller : Dell OptiPlex GX620
USB Controller 1 : Dell OptiPlex GX620
USB Controller 2 : Dell OptiPlex GX620
USB Controller 3 : Dell OptiPlex GX620
USB Controller 4 : Dell OptiPlex GX620
USB Controller 5 : Dell OptiPlex GX620
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Creative Labs Audigy 2 Firewire Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Controller - Packet Scheduler Miniport (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-23-2014, 08:47 PM
ordinarystory ordinarystory is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't hear myself play without recording

Watch the Youtube of the post above. In Pro Tools 10 HD there should be an "I" button next to "S" (solo) and "M" (mute) for the audio track on the right. This will allow it to happen. Otherwise watch the YouTube video.

I am not sure if this works for Pro Tools SE. It's been a while since I used it. I know it is much more "toned" down then Pro Tools Express is.

I hope that helps!

-OrdinaryStory
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others Durstlaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 03-03-2016 08:54 AM
Recording is Enabled but when I push play, I can't hear the live guitar notr2d2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-21-2010 11:44 AM
I play a "C"................I hear a "F#" blizzard MIDI 1 12-13-2005 08:44 AM
I play a "C"................I hear an "F#" blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-13-2005 03:11 AM
Can I play along and hear without recording? (Registration question also) Shane Cullinane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-30-2003 05:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com