Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2013, 02:35 AM
CottersJ CottersJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 33
Default Missing iLok Authentication upon loading pro tools 10.3.x

Hello,

I have been having a recurring problem with my pro tools 10 installation. I am currently running 10.3.6 however this is a problem that has stretched through all versions.

Upon loading pro tools I get the error: 'Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 10". Please insert the necessary iLok and restart Pro Tools."

What it takes is a fair few removing and reinserting the iLok, maybe a full restart. I have cleaned out my USB for dust, however the problem is in all the ports. Eventually, if I persivere I will get into Pro Tools, but not without an effort.

I know there is no issue with iLok because I try with my windows PC, and it is fine. All the licenses are there and active and in date.

I am running the latest version of mac osx 10.8.4. The computer is a MacBook Pro 2012 15 inch. I am using a Motu 828 MK3 firewired to the MB.

I have synced/repaired the iLok and repaired permissions on the MB. I am out of solutions..

Has anyone had the same issue and resolved it?

Computer Specs:
MB Pro 2012 15 inch
Intel i7 2.3GHz
16GB Crucial Ram memory
500GB HDD Hard drive
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2013, 03:58 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,511
Default Re: Missing iLok Authentication upon loading pro tools 10.3.x

Quote:
Originally Posted by CottersJ View Post
Hello,

I have been having a recurring problem with my pro tools 10 installation. I am currently running 10.3.6 however this is a problem that has stretched through all versions.

Upon loading pro tools I get the error: 'Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 10". Please insert the necessary iLok and restart Pro Tools."

What it takes is a fair few removing and reinserting the iLok, maybe a full restart. I have cleaned out my USB for dust, however the problem is in all the ports. Eventually, if I persivere I will get into Pro Tools, but not without an effort.

I know there is no issue with iLok because I try with my windows PC, and it is fine. All the licenses are there and active and in date.

I am running the latest version of mac osx 10.8.4. The computer is a MacBook Pro 2012 15 inch. I am using a Motu 828 MK3 firewired to the MB.

I have synced/repaired the iLok and repaired permissions on the MB. I am out of solutions..

Has anyone had the same issue and resolved it?

Computer Specs:
MB Pro 2012 15 inch
Intel i7 2.3GHz
16GB Crucial Ram memory
500GB HDD Hard drive
Hi,

Might be worth buying a new ilok/ilok2 and transferring the ilok auths to the new ilok! perhaps the old ilok is starting to have a fault internally.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2013, 08:04 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default Re: Missing iLok Authentication upon loading pro tools 10.3.x

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Might be worth buying a new ilok/ilok2 and transferring the ilok auths to the new ilok! perhaps the old ilok is starting to have a fault internally.Chris
While I agree the new ilokv2 should be on your list of must haves - the top post on the PT mac section are all ilok related....(ie not a coincidence) - so aside from another release of the iLM it's really going to be hit and miss.


I was able to sync/repair my ilokv2 several times yesterday - then i finally left my iLM software open and was able to start pro tools.....if that helps.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2013, 03:54 PM
CottersJ CottersJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 33
Default Re: Missing iLok Authentication upon loading pro tools 10.3.x

Cheers guys!
Yeah, it turns out it was an update bug. I have a license for PT11, but RTAS plugins with no AAX counterpart available as of yet from the plugin companies. So, the update 10.3.6 killed my iLok and wouldn't open PT. I had to uninstall and reinstall 10.3.5 to get this working again.

I will continue to test, but to be fair.. until PT11 standard etc has VCAs or my plugins have AAX available, I won't be dipping into that version for a while! :) We can all dream and hope though can't we.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2013, 09:07 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: Missing iLok Authentication upon loading pro tools 10.3.x

Quote:
Originally Posted by CottersJ View Post
until PT11 standard etc has VCAs
If you have the CPTK, you can upgrade to 11HD and get VCAs. Otherwise, you will be waiting until Avid decides to put VCAs in 11 "vanilla" (not HD).
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2013, 09:09 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default Re: Missing iLok Authentication upon loading pro tools 10.3.x

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
Otherwise, you will be waiting until Avid decides to put VCAs in 11 "vanilla" (not HD).
And if anybody had to guess you probably be waiting a long time
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2013, 03:52 PM
joshdrucker joshdrucker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: LA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Missing iLok Authentication upon loading pro tools 10.3.x

I'm having this exact same issue but with a brand new ilok v2. So unless they sold me a faulty one it has to be something software related with my computer.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2013, 05:05 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default Re: Missing iLok Authentication upon loading pro tools 10.3.x

I would say the ilok software
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 Authentication? sidfarkas Windows 2 04-02-2012 03:34 PM
error: missing ilok authorization for pro tools 9. please insert the necessary ilok.. weakluv Windows 2 07-07-2011 05:47 PM
iLok Authentication Problem jbisirri Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-20-2011 12:10 PM
Server based iLok authentication? quadraphonics Post - Surround - Video 6 12-06-2010 03:22 PM
iLok Authentication codes 440Hz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 06-03-2010 11:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com