Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #241  
Old 06-25-2013, 03:10 PM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 182
Default Transfer license to computer

With this new iLok software, is it possible to transfer the Pro Tools license to a computer and not need the iLok attached when using Pro Tools?
__________________
macOS Catalina 10.15.4
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro Retina, Mid 2014
16 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2019.12
RME Babyface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #242  
Old 06-25-2013, 03:19 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,025
Default Re: Transfer license to computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoff View Post
With this new iLok software, is it possible to transfer the Pro Tools license to a computer and not need the iLok attached when using Pro Tools?
This is only allowed if the vendor will allow it and I don't think avid is part of that selected few
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #243  
Old 07-23-2013, 07:50 PM
joshdrucker joshdrucker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: LA
Posts: 6
Default Re: License problems with iLok License Manager

So after finally getting everything to work last week I'm back where I started. Pro Tools wouldn't launch today because it said it couldn't find iLok authorization, so I checked the ILM and sure enough it said my iLok had 0 licenses on it. The licenses are still available in my account but every time I try to drag them onto my iLok or do the sync/repair I get an unexpected error. I've tried reinstalling and doing the open ILM, sign in, plug in iLok, sync/repair steps to the T but nothing is working.

Anybody?

I'm using a MBP Retina on OSX 10.8.4
Reply With Quote
  #244  
Old 07-24-2013, 12:22 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,135
Default Re: License problems with iLok License Manager

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshdrucker View Post
Anybody?
Perhaps try a different computer. If you have identical results there, I suspect the iLok went TU on you.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #245  
Old 07-24-2013, 12:58 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default Re: License problems with iLok License Manager

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Perhaps try a different computer. If you have identical results there, I suspect the iLok went TU on you.
Ok I give in - TU??
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #246  
Old 07-24-2013, 01:04 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,135
Default Re: License problems with iLok License Manager

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Ok I give in - TU??
It's like belly-up only with a different piece of anatomy.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #247  
Old 07-24-2013, 01:25 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default Re: License problems with iLok License Manager

Cool
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #248  
Old 08-11-2013, 04:46 PM
varholl varholl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 3
Default Re: License problems with iLok License Manager

Hi guys, I'm new on the community, I'm not sure if this would help to anybody, but the same problem is been happening for me, it turns out that restarting my router made it work.

Hope it helps anybody!
__________________
- iMac Late 2012, core i5 2.7 ghz
- Osx 10.8.4 Mountain Lion
- Pro Tools 10.3.6
- 8 gb Ram
- M-Audio Fast Track Pro
- External Samsung DVD-RW
- Acorn Masterkey 49 keyboard
Reply With Quote
  #249  
Old 08-11-2013, 05:48 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default Re: License problems with iLok License Manager

Quote:
Originally Posted by varholl View Post
Hi guys, I'm new on the community, I'm not sure if this would help to anybody, but the same problem is been happening for me, it turns out that restarting my router made it work.

Hope it helps anybody!
That's cool - b/c I'm not having anymore problems either - and I did reboot my routers for another issue
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #250  
Old 08-18-2013, 05:43 AM
GRock41 GRock41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: License problems with iLok License Manager

I cannot even open the iLok License Manager.
My Mac OS is too old to support the new software so I'm trying to open it on a PC - Dell Inspirion running Windows Vista. But when I open the software I just get the message:
Server Unavailable - the server is currently unavailable. This may be due to a scheduled maintenance or a service outage of some kind. There is no estimate for when the server will be available.

I've been seeing this message for a week.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iLok License manager YYR123 Pro Tools 11 12 08-03-2013 06:43 PM
Tried to transfer a license they the ilok manager YYR123 Pro Tools 11 2 07-02-2013 06:48 AM
iLok License Manager - LICENSE TRANSFER ERROR MESSAGE jzacks524 General Discussion 6 06-26-2013 05:43 PM
New iLok License Manager Application Bruce Paine General Announcements 0 06-09-2013 10:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com