Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-28-2020, 12:06 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,021
Default Re: Is there a way to make a virtual instrument detect and match what my voice does?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
One "trick" you might want to try is to really edit your synth VI voice. I've found that removing all built in fx, especially delays and reverbs, and playing with the envelopes to reduce release and maybe even sharpen the attack helps. You then create the audio from that and then use the audio to MIDI to duplicate the part with another VI. I've found in most cases doing that helps make the audio to midi rendering more accurate, sometimes even spot on.

Of course, you don't always have that luxury if you're using an audio synth track created else where. Then you do have to go in to the MIDI track and do manual note edits.
Thanks - I'll give your advice a shot. Like I said though with the example I used with the kick and snare drums from BFD3 (they have no effects on them) give me two wildly different audio to MIDI results. The drums don't come into the tune until measure 83 and the kick when gone through Melodyne has a note starting at measure one for the kick. Nothing in the MIDI event list of the original drum track.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-28-2020, 12:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,147
Default Re: Is there a way to make a virtual instrument detect and match what my voice does?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
How accurate is Melodyne Studio versus the Essential we get free in 2020.11? I've tried some things where I try and get the MIDI out of audio that was done by a MIDI-driven vi and it's not always accurate.
I don't find either version to be better or worse, and either will require some editing of the resulting midi file. while it does seem to improve with each numerical release, there's lots of reasons why the results vary(consider how many nuances the human voice has). I doubt there is a perfect solution to your wish

One last bit of important info: Melodyne can only have 1 installation on any given setup(their shortcoming, not Avid's). Example; I had Melodyne Studio version 4 and wanted to try the audio to midi feature, so I installed Melodyne Essentials 5. When I did that, the installer removed the old version(which has features I need). In the end, I decided that it was worth upgrading to Studio 5.1(which has a lot of new stuff in addition to the audio to midi from Essentials 5).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-29-2020, 09:00 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,316
Default Re: Is there a way to make a virtual instrument detect and match what my voice does?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Thanks - I'll give your advice a shot. Like I said though with the example I used with the kick and snare drums from BFD3 (they have no effects on them) give me two wildly different audio to MIDI results. The drums don't come into the tune until measure 83 and the kick when gone through Melodyne has a note starting at measure one for the kick. Nothing in the MIDI event list of the original drum track.

Yeah, I don't know what might work best for that. You might try changing the drum sounds just to create the audio file to create MIDI from. What I've found in doing audio to MIDI is that the crisper, sharper the audio track, the better the resulting audio to midi rendering.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do they make the voice of “Tim Shaw” in Dr Who? Heilos4 Post - Surround - Video 5 02-04-2019 02:16 PM
How do I make the grid match the click in a NEW session? Marisas7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-27-2012 09:51 AM
How Do You make Sectors match Volume? kingsknight Windows 1 03-16-2011 09:07 PM
voice/drive mis-match? Wilbur Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-16-2000 01:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com