Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2010, 12:34 PM
emeraldtour emeraldtour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default VENUE Mix engine compatibility

Sorry if this is a dumb question...

That being said, can you take a mix engine card from a Mixrack system and put it into a FOH/Stagerack system?

I'm guessing not, but worth a shot to ask before I pull both systems apart.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2010, 03:00 PM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: VENUE Mix engine compatibility

Yes, mix rack and foh rack use the same mix engines
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2010, 03:58 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: VENUE Mix engine compatibility

To take things a step further..... The DSHOW and PROFILE have the same FOH rack while the MixRACK is its own. Likewise the SC48 is its own as well. The DSHOW and PROFILE ship standard with (3) cards installed and the ability to add (2) more. The MIXRACK ships standard with (2) cards installed and the ability to add a third card.....I THINK (sorry fellows, it's been awhile). The SC48 does NOT give you the ability to add anything other than what is built-in already. SO yes, you can remove a MIX card from one and add to another.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2010, 05:04 PM
mariojorgeandrade mariojorgeandrade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Posts: 77
Default Re: VENUE Mix engine compatibility

Brad said: The MIXRACK ships standard with (2) cards installed and the ability to add a third card...I THINK.
Yes, you thought right.
By the way, I installed a third Mix Engine Card in our Mixrack myself.
It's a very good thing to do, specially since version 2.81, Mixrack
can handle 64 processing channels and the extra card helps
a lot.
Regards,
Mario Jorge Andrade
Recife - Brazil
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2010, 06:54 PM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: VENUE Mix engine compatibility

My Profile at church has a FOH Rack with 3 mix engines. Drives me crazy. I run out of DSP's so quick...yes, I know I need to add more...just waiting to get funding.
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2010, 07:34 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: VENUE Mix engine compatibility

Ken,

I'm waiting too! Just kidding
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2010, 08:21 PM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: VENUE Mix engine compatibility

Hahahaha, well...IF I can ever get approval, I'd give you a call. When I'm in Atlanta next, would you like to meet up...maybe for lunch?
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-26-2010, 02:06 AM
Roland Clarke Roland Clarke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 210
Default Re: VENUE Mix engine compatibility

I found that running a mix rack with three cards in, after a time I added more and more plugs until I got to the stage where I was on the limit. I thought this was going to be a problem, but I realised that the more I used the system the happier I was to use more of the built in EQ and compressors. Now I use most of my plugin rack for effects, Trootrace, buss processing and the occasional special eq or compressor for money or specific/difficult channels. Being that I am running things like Eleven, Revibe, TL Space, Line 6 Echo farm, I think that there would have to be fairly extreme circumstances before I ran into problems again and with a little bit of advanced planning (lose Troo trace, possible lose one copy of Eleven) I could cope. Being that you are working with an acoustic outift, I would look again at your plugin list and think again about what you really need to make your show happen.

In the UK I mixed the Royal Marine band at a big open air concert using nothing more than an M7, whlist I would have prefered to have had the profile on that show, I didn't feel that the sound was compromised and the client was very happy.

Regards


Roland
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-26-2010, 05:18 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: VENUE Mix engine compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenmillerjr View Post
Hahahaha, well...IF I can ever get approval, I'd give you a call. When I'm in Atlanta next, would you like to meet up...maybe for lunch?

Sure, just give me a hollar.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SC48 Venue DSP Mix Engine Question... Electroman VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 06-20-2013 10:14 AM
Venue/ProTools compatibility matrix Lee Lundgren VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 04-22-2012 03:28 PM
New webinar: Meet the VENUE SC48 Remote System, Stage 48, and VENUE 3 bobcats VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 03-24-2012 08:35 AM
VENUE D-Show 2.8 Standalone Software for VENUE SC48 Avid VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 05-13-2009 01:30 AM
Mix Card Compatibility Between Venue and ProTools m_r_andrews VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 03-12-2009 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com