Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-14-2018, 08:19 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,645
Default Re: Assignable Channel Encoders 13-16 not working

Sounds like the touch circuit is losing contact or earth. In test mode see if there's touch...if not gently press around the area or tap...see if it comes back. Is it still in warranty?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-14-2018, 10:35 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,704
Default Re: Assignable Channel Encoders 13-16 not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Sounds like the touch circuit is losing contact or earth. In test mode see if there's touch...if not gently press around the area or tap...see if it comes back. Is it still in warranty?
Usually when I'm having the problem, touch doesn't show in test mode.

I just purchased a show floor model that has hardly been used from API, but doesn't have a warranty.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-15-2018, 12:32 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,645
Default Re: Assignable Channel Encoders 13-16 not working

If you need it repaired and they won't cover it your best bet is to take out a years support contract which is quite reasonably priced. Then call Avid support and get it fixed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GUI not working on channel strip? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 13 03-07-2017 03:44 AM
Channel Pad Not Working phairphunk VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 06-23-2014 04:23 PM
Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working Maulden7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-07-2013 02:46 AM
Channel name LED's not working boutwell ICON & C|24 3 04-04-2008 10:34 PM
why the Midi ckik output not assignable to QuickTime music channel 10 ? Sidhu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-09-2003 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com