Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2009, 08:48 PM
ronaldjose ronaldjose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Post Changing the chord/notes in a duplicated loop

Hi Folks,
I am new to Pro Tools and struggling a bit. I am recording multiple midi tracks in a session. I have input the drums and rythm session. What I have done is played a bass pattern for one bar into a midi track. The notes are in the scale of C. I have then duplicated this region/loop for 118 bars and now want to change the notes in the scale of Dm and F at various bars of the song. How do I do this? Kindly help as I do not want to play the bass for the entire song as I make mistakes.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2009, 08:56 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Changing the chord/notes in a duplicated loop

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronaldjose View Post
What I have done is played a bass pattern for one bar into a midi track. The notes are in the scale of C. I have then duplicated this region/loop for 118 bars and now want to change the notes in the scale of Dm and F at various bars of the song. How do I do this?
Pitched Tracks by default is enabled for MIDI/Instrument tracks. Key Change (Start click) Key Signature Ruler. Check 'Edit Pitched Tracks', 'Transport' and 'Constrain Pitches to Key' then change the relevant options based on the Region selection.

Page 700 'Key Signatures' Reference Guide has more information defining these options.







filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2009, 09:10 AM
ronaldjose ronaldjose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Changing the chord/notes in a duplicated loop

Thanks mate for your quick reply. Just a quick question to follow up. I went to Event>Add Key Change and selected Gminor chordthen selected "Edit Pitched Tracks", tranpose up and diagonally. However, it does not sound like the minor chord that the keyboard plays. Am I doing something wrong here. Also, I have unchecked the Drum tracks from being pitched tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2009, 06:26 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Changing the chord/notes in a duplicated loop

The Chord Conductor Ruler is a reference display only, sadly.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When loop is TCE'd to grid then duplicated out, it doesn't match the grid. STSCRUSHER Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 11-23-2012 10:34 AM
FX Loop with loop station - how do I prevent the "cut" when changing rig? julyen Eleven Rack 3 08-14-2011 01:00 AM
Changing Drum Loop BPM matty_kellogg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-15-2010 11:02 PM
Changing the notes in a loop or region ronaldjose Post - Surround - Video 2 04-16-2009 08:50 PM
Changing Grid To 16th Notes? rmccam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-13-2005 12:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com