Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2018, 05:09 AM
imjtblanton imjtblanton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Chicago
Posts: 16
Default iLok not working. Does it need to be registered?

I went to a local Guitar Center and bought a new iLok. I went to Avid's site and bought and downloaded Pro Tools with the perpetual license and all of the necessary drivers.

I have the iLok plugged in to a USB port on my computer. When I launch Pro Tools a screen comes up with two buttons, Activate and Quit. It's asking me to "activate" the iLok I assume. I click Activate and it asks for my User ID and Password for ilok.com, which I enter. Then it brings me to a screen reading, "Select License to Activate" - and then I'm stuck.

Does the iLok need to be registered on ilok.com? How exactly do I do this? Both the iLok and Avid sites are very unclear and hard to navigate.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2018, 05:33 AM
imjtblanton imjtblanton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Chicago
Posts: 16
Default Re: iLok not working. Does it need to be registered?

Okay, I did some hunting and made some progress, but ran into a new problem.

I downloaded the iLok license manager and signed in. Also found the quick start guide. Steps 1 and 2 of the guide are complete. Step 3 reads, "Get licenses for iLok-enabled software by having software publishers deposit a license in your iLok account or by using an activation code in iLok License Manager."

I have no idea what this means.

In the License Manager application, under the Local tab I see DESKTOP and iLok_Serial (presumably my iLok) and "0 activations." That's it. In the quick start guide it shows another segment below the iLok. You're supposed drag the iLok tab onto the other one, and I guess that send the lisence to the program.

So how do I proceed? How do I get Pro Tools to show up on my License Manager application?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2018, 05:35 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 589
Default Re: iLok not working. Does it need to be registered?

You need to go to the iLok website, create an account, and them register your iLok. Also download the Licence Manager and install it on your computer.
In your Avid account you need to give details of your iLok account so that your licences can be deposited there.
Launch iLok Manager, sign in and you should see the licences. Transfer these to the iLok and Activate. Log out and PT should now run.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 GPU --3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 750ti - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 15.2.1 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2018, 05:50 AM
imjtblanton imjtblanton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Chicago
Posts: 16
Default Re: iLok not working. Does it need to be registered?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzoboy View Post
You need to go to the iLok website, create an account, and them register your iLok. Also download the Licence Manager and install it on your computer.
In your Avid account you need to give details of your iLok account so that your licences can be deposited there.
Launch iLok Manager, sign in and you should see the licences. Transfer these to the iLok and Activate. Log out and PT should now run.
Thanks, but I'm not sure how to complete a few of the steps you listed.

1) Go to iLok website, create account.
- Done.
2) Register iLok.
- Not sure if I completed this step properly. Is there any way to check?
3) Download/install license manager.
- Done.
4) "In your Avid account you need to give details of your iLok account so that your licences can be deposited there."
- I honestly don't know what you mean. What are the "details" of my iLok account? And where do I enter this? I don't see anything on the Avid site, and navigating it is kind of a nightmare. On my.avid.com/account there is a block that says Linked iLok account. It has the correct user ID and says "Status: Linked". Beyond that I don't see anything.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2018, 06:02 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,077
Default Re: iLok not working. Does it need to be registered?

In the iLok license manager sign in, click on your iLok ID and select the Available tab at the top. If you see the Avid license there, drag it to your registered iLok. If not, start a case with Avid and/or post in the Licensing and Accounts area of this forum.
__________________
PT 2018.10 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1809)
PT 2018.10 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2018, 06:03 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 589
Default Re: iLok not working. Does it need to be registered?

Avid needs to know the User ID you used for logging into the iLok account otherwise they wont know where to put them. As your Avid account has your iLok ID, no problems there. Did you register your copy of PT with Avid? If you have it should show up under the My Products and Subscriptions tab when you are signed in.
This is what I see in my iLok account.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	I1.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	49.5 KB
ID:	10498   Click image for larger version

Name:	I2.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	48.0 KB
ID:	10499   Click image for larger version

Name:	I3.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	48.0 KB
ID:	10501  
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 GPU --3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 750ti - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 15.2.1 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2018, 06:38 AM
imjtblanton imjtblanton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Chicago
Posts: 16
Default Re: iLok not working. Does it need to be registered?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzoboy View Post
Avid needs to know the User ID you used for logging into the iLok account otherwise they wont know where to put them. As your Avid account has your iLok ID, no problems there. Did you register your copy of PT with Avid? If you have it should show up under the My Products and Subscriptions tab when you are signed in.
This is what I see in my iLok account.
I bought a 1 month subscription online and then downloaded and installed the software and drivers.

If I go to their website, and go to My Products and Subscription then My Products, it lists Pro Tools. It says Monthly Subscription, a big green check mark with the word "Active" and it says iLok ID with the correct email following it.

My iLok License Manager application looks the same as yours. But all 5 tabs have (0) next to them, including "All Licenses" and "All Activations."

How am I supposed to proceed? The quick start guide for iLok says I need to have "software publishers deposit a license in your iLok account". How do I do that?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2018, 11:28 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 589
Default Re: iLok not working. Does it need to be registered?

If you log into your Avid account, click on "Access the Support Centre(Portal)", open a case explaining the problem and they will get back to you. I have used this service a couple of times with sucess.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 GPU --3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 750ti - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 15.2.1 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-21-2018, 02:39 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,956
Default Re: iLok not working. Does it need to be registered?

In your avid account there is a tab called products not yet downloaded, do you have anything under that tab?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#Nothing Breaks Like a Heart

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-21-2018, 07:09 PM
imjtblanton imjtblanton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Chicago
Posts: 16
Default Re: iLok not working. Does it need to be registered?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
In your avid account there is a tab called products not yet downloaded, do you have anything under that tab?
Where is this tab? I do not see it anywhere.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools and ilok registered to another user bbelkis74 Pro Tools 12 17 07-07-2017 12:40 PM
iLok Broken; never registered swalker2001 Pro Tools 9 4 04-17-2012 01:25 PM
New iLok from Digital Village is already registered to another iLok.com account!? Vytis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-06-2009 02:09 AM
ilok not registered abre Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-06-2006 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com