Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2019, 03:28 AM
edwinstar's Avatar
edwinstar edwinstar is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 209
Default Can you confirm this (Bug)?

Hi!
I am having the trouble that Record Enabled Tracks play ahead of the rest of the Session when LLM is enabled.

I wonder if this happens to you as well?

It means that when for example you record a groovy guitar part and then want to punch in, the part that plays before the punch in sounds super out of time, not cool!

I made a simple Test Session:
2 Tracks with the Same Snare Hit.
Track 1 has a Phase reverse EQ1 on it and Track 2 doesn't, resulting in no sound at all when you hit play.
But when I hit play while one of those tracks is record enabled (and LLM is on, since i am Monitoring trough an external Console) you hear both sounds flamming.
Can you confirm this? Any workarounds? Thanks, Adrian

https://www.dropbox.com/s/w6r1v2g15y...dTest.zip?dl=0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2019, 04:22 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 105
Default Re: Can you confirm this (Bug)?

Confirmed, seems like a bug.

I also noticed that the delay changes when you disable and re-enable the Rec button. I.e. enable Rec without LLM. Then enable LLM. Then disable-enable Rec: Delay changes. Seems like the automatic delay calculation engine is messed up.

Please do file a case with Avid support on this one.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2019, 04:38 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 105
Default Re: Can you confirm this (Bug)?

Also check whether this thread applies:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=396670
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2019, 07:49 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 656
Default Re: Can you confirm this (Bug)?

This happens because when a track is in rec mode the delay comp is disabled. When you need to punch in in a track try to remove plugins on other tracks that have long latency or at least try to freeze them
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2019, 09:53 AM
edwinstar's Avatar
edwinstar edwinstar is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 209
Default Re: Can you confirm this (Bug)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
This happens because when a track is in rec mode the delay comp is disabled. When you need to punch in in a track try to remove plugins on other tracks that have long latency or at least try to freeze them


Strange. I remember it working correctly for years. Otherwise no one with Console Monitoring can Punch in musically.


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2019, 10:02 AM
edwinstar's Avatar
edwinstar edwinstar is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 209
Default Re: Can you confirm this (Bug)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Also check whether this thread applies:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=396670


Will check those suggestions and let you know!


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-14-2019, 10:09 AM
edwinstar's Avatar
edwinstar edwinstar is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 209
Default Re: Can you confirm this (Bug)?

PS: I talked to Avid Support a year ago about this. They let me know that this shouldn't be and that it's a possible bug.

But since almost no one talks about this "bug" i was wondering if it's just me.

So if anyone can punch in without timing issues of the pre punch playback while using LLM and an external console, please let me know!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2019, 10:42 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 105
Default Re: Can you confirm this (Bug)?

LLM/ADC is full of bugs and counterintuitive behaviour currently. I have various tickets open on this issue and last feedback I've received is that they are actually taking a look at it at the moment, so who knows, it may be fixed in a future update..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-15-2019, 11:23 PM
edwinstar's Avatar
edwinstar edwinstar is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 209
Default Re: Can you confirm this (Bug)?

Thanks, but still I am wondering: Is there anyone using LLM with external monitoring who hears no timing problems listening to a recorded track while record enable blinks?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8.1 Can you confirm a bug? Wolfgang Eller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 09-21-2010 11:59 AM
Can anyone else confirm this URS EQ bug? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-31-2008 02:52 PM
Please Confirm doopadee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-29-2007 01:56 PM
Please Confirm this Craig F 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-24-2006 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com