Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2019, 12:31 PM
ramonetl ramonetl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 261
Default Got a 10.1" android at costco for 199 to use as S1 display.

Hey all in case anyone was interested I picked up the 10.1 128gb Samsung A tablet from costco to evaluate using it as a meter bridge on the future S1. I installed the PT control app on it and it worked like a charm. I took a quick video of it vs a Ipad 9.7 inch 6th generation I bough a year ago for more to run on the dock. I have to say I think I prefer the android and the price to me was extremely cost effective compared to the current ipads or even the 10.5" android at 399 on sale as well as the display was only marginally larger. If anyone is looking for a deal I think this is it. I wish now I had done this for the dock I think it fits the space better and would have saved me a few hundred bucks...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2019, 12:35 PM
ramonetl ramonetl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 261
Default Re: Got a 10.1" android at costco for 199 to use as S1 display.

Looks like the movie would not upload here are pictures.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Android.jpg (80.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Ipad.jpg (84.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2019, 04:59 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,349
Default Re: Got a 10.1" android at costco for 199 to use as S1 display.

The forum doesn’t support videos so if you need to upload a movie fime you need to use a aggregator like youtube or google drive etc and post a link to the file.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2019, 08:36 PM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Got a 10.1" android at costco for 199 to use as S1 display.

Thanks for the info. I've been looking around for info on tablets and how they work with the dock and S1's. I like the fit of the Android tablet on the dock. I'm curious now to see if that same tablet will fill the s1 or if it needs to be bigger.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2019, 04:25 AM
mufi mufi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 7
Default Re: Got a 10.1" android at costco for 199 to use as S1 display.

Hi, are there any differences regarding touch control delay / display feedback between Android and Ipad? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2019, 03:43 AM
pm mastering studio's Avatar
pm mastering studio pm mastering studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lebbeke , Belgium
Posts: 119
Default Re: Got a 10.1" android at costco for 199 to use as S1 display.

Bought a Samsung Galaxy Tab A 10.5 (2018) to do the job for me together with an Apple iPad Pro 12" for the dock. Now waiting for the S1 so I can start to play with this nice tool !
__________________
Philippe Meiresonne
(Belgium)

http://www.pm-mastering-studio.com
SYSTEM HDX MAC
ProTools Ultimate 2019.12 | 1xHDX Card | MacPro 6 Core 32GB Ram PCIe 512GB TrashCan|Magma Thunderbold EB3T|2x PRE | 96 | 192 I/O | HD I/0 16/16
Midi I/O | D-Command ES +16 fader Pack | Xmon | Eleven Rack

SYSTEM 02
Mac OS 10.15.0 |MacBook Pro | 16GB RAM | ProTools 2019.10 | Rack003+ Factory

SYSTEM 03
Windows 10 |32GB RAM | ProTools 2019.12 | Focusrite Scarlet 8i6 AVID S1+DOCK
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2019, 07:15 PM
ramonetl ramonetl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 261
Default Re: Got a 10.1" android at costco for 199 to use as S1 display.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jre3132 View Post
Thanks for the info. I've been looking around for info on tablets and how they work with the dock and S1's. I like the fit of the Android tablet on the dock. I'm curious now to see if that same tablet will fill the s1 or if it needs to be bigger.
I just pulled the trigger on mine with the 40 off coupon on avid.com and overnight shipping was pretty cheap. Should have some pics for you to see Friday or Saturday. Ill post both Ipad 10.5 (6th gen) vs the Tab A. Both work good had some lag on the android one day but it may be more network related to the android.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2019, 07:19 PM
ramonetl ramonetl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 261
Default Re: Got a 10.1" android at costco for 199 to use as S1 display.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mufi View Post
Hi, are there any differences regarding touch control delay / display feedback between Android and Ipad? Thanks.
For me the biggest thing is more just getting used to the android and how it works. As far as the app touch and feel its exactly the same so far.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2019, 02:43 PM
ramonetl ramonetl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 261
Default Re: Got a 10.1" android at costco for 199 to use as S1 display.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jre3132 View Post
I'm curious now to see if that same tablet will fill the s1 or if it needs to be bigger.
Ask and you shall receive! I ordered the S1 from avid on Wed and by Friday morning I had it. Had a disaster though. Accidentally knocked the Travelocity Roaming Gnome off my monitor and have to glue his hat back on. I was pissed and dropped a lot of F bombs but that is the price of trying to find a damn plug in my setup. Fortunately RG will recover.

Below are some pictures from this. Its nice that it came with different plugs for Europe and UK as well as USA in the box. Nice touch. Also made in Mexico not China. Preferable to me. I have the TAB A running the meters mode and the Dock is with the IPAD as a master. The Tab A is a bit smaller so it doesnt line up exactly with the strips but that does not bother me. I did compare it against the bigger 10.5 android but it was only marginally larger and not worth the extra 200 to me. A 12" Ipad Pro would fit the best but for the cost of that you could practically get a second S1.

Cheers. Peter

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a "zoom display" option? The fonts and controls are too small. cmorris975 Pro Tools 10 6 10-12-2015 01:09 PM
Xpand2 bank display "None", and haven't sound bacman Virtual Instruments 1 10-19-2013 01:37 PM
MIDI editor: display note "names"? mike_mccue Pro Tools 9 5 11-12-2012 05:35 AM
Display timecode counter via "video out Firewire" SonicPete Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-06-2009 12:21 PM
Feature Request: "Show Markers" in Big Counter Display s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-21-2001 11:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com