Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2015, 05:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,006
Default Groups and Sends in 11.3 and up

I stumbled on this today. I had some audio playing on grouped tracks and wanted to mute completely, so I had to also mute the pre-fader headphone sends. So I Ctrl-clicked on each of the 5 sends. Since this was a group of tracks, the sends on the other tracks also muted...until I got to send #E. Those sends acted independently, no matter what I did. I tried removing the sends and adding back with no change. Tried copying the send from 1 track to the others(Alt-Drag), still no change. Absolutely nothing I could think to try would make the sends in slot 5 work as a group(slots A thru D all work as a pair with the Group enabled). I even swapped the sends from slot D and E. Slot E still doesn't work correctly. Further testing show the same issue with slots F thru J and none of those rows will act as a group.

Tested with pre-fade and Post-fade sends, no change. Tested with sends to outputs vs sends to buses, still no change
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2015, 11:05 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,241
Default Re: Groups and Sends in 11.3 and up

Hey Dave, I noticed in the Modify Groups window you can select Volume/Mute/Pan/LFE for each Insert - could it be you only have Inserts a-d selected to Mute for that Group?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2015, 10:46 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,006
Default Re: Groups and Sends in 11.3 and up

Okay, now I am stupid AND still a bit confused. Stupid for missing this detail, but confused on how PT decides randomly how to apply this to any given group. Sometimes solo will solo all in the group, sometimes it doesn't(no setting made by me in either case). Without any changes made by me in 1 session(where the first 4 sends will mute together as a group), I create a group in another session and ALL sends act together. Oh well....at least I can fix it when I need it to act the way I want it to, instead of the way IT wants it to
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2015, 12:11 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,241
Default Re: Groups and Sends in 11.3 and up

That is strange and I don't think there's anything in preferences that allows you to change initial group parameters. I'll have to see how mine behaves when creating groups...
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Region Groups-->Clip Groups Import File Menu Not working minister Pro Tools 11 0 01-06-2014 12:23 PM
Sends default to -inf preference...resetting all sends to 0 Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 3 07-15-2011 01:10 PM
Setting levels on groups of auxillary sends 2fly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-30-2010 02:43 PM
Copying Sends Levels between sends Premo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 09-27-2008 11:03 AM
couple of questions regarding groups and sends mahler007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-11-2007 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com