Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2012, 04:34 PM
CamM CamM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 68
Default 32 I/O limit?

Is the 32i/o limit on non-HD systems a hardware or a software limitation? That is, can I use more than 32i/o if I'm running HD software, but an RME interface (for example)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2012, 04:54 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,780
Default Re: 32I/O limit?

It's limited in the software, regardless of what interface you use.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2012, 06:44 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

I second his post. HD software can run with any interface, and while doing this does add extra "HD" only features to non-HD rigs, increased I/O is not one of them.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2012, 07:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,006
Default Re: 32 I/O limit?

HD/Native is a good compromise. It allows 64 inputs of HD IO.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2012, 07:51 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 492
Default Re: 32 I/O limit?

32 I/O is a limitation of the HD or CPTK software when using non DIGI hardware as far as I'm aware.
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2012, 10:45 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,404
Default Re: 32 I/O limit?

Yep.

32 i/o for non-avid
64 i/o for HD-native
96 i/o for old HD
160 i/o for old HD(expanded)
192 i/o for new HDX
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2012, 07:52 AM
CamM CamM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 68
Default Re: 32 I/O limit?

That's what I thought, thanks all! I have access to an HD native system, but it still requires I cart around 8u of converters for 64 channels. Was just trying to see if there was another way!

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-31-2012, 09:22 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,351
Default Re: 32 I/O limit?

You can use an Avid MADI interface.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-31-2012, 01:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,006
Default Re: 32 I/O limit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
You can use an Avid MADI interface.
Ding ding ding! Give that man a cigar!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADC Limit??? JayNocturn Pro Tools 9 5 11-04-2010 08:53 PM
PT and 4gb ram limit Boe Larsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 12-24-2009 05:43 AM
2GB Limit for PT on Mac? Xenon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-14-2008 06:32 PM
CPU limit for mac 400 Mhz, help please ! mherrstrom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-14-2004 02:35 PM
to limit or not to limit? Mikhail 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-10-2003 12:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com