Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2008, 04:12 PM
thefridge thefridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 59
Default Roland VS1680 as control surface?

Greetings all, I have upgraded from my well loved roland vs1680 to Mbox 2pro factory, running on new pc built to the design of sunburst et al, q6600, p35intel, xp pro sp2, and very happy with all projects so far, but can I get the roland to talk nicely with ptle 7.4 cs3, ie use it as a control surface, rather than mix itb? anyone using this set up? Many thanks, Mick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2008, 05:31 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Roland VS1680 as control surface?

Well with the Mbox2Pro, technically you'll be mixing ITB....which is nothing wrong with that. I think you'll find the quality of audio mix internally is better than the internal summing of the VS1680. As to how to setup the VS for a control surface, no problem there. However I'd recommend to visit www.vsplanet.com for further information on that. Good luck!
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2008, 11:20 PM
phobia phobia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 816
Default Re: Roland VS1680 as control surface?

HI,
i used to try that way back in the days - but it works - to some extent. I think it is either HUI or COOPER that the VS1680 can emulate as controller.

Then you'll need to download legacy files for PT on that (info on this forum somewhere).

Cheers,
- J
__________________
Digi 002
Mbox 1
Digi001 (retired to shelf)

Asus P5K Premium v3, Q6600, 2x2GB Corsair

Tyan Thunder n3600B (S2927A2NRF)
2xAMD OPTERON 2214 2.2GHZ

Win XP Pro SP3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools with Roland VS1680 furygrand Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-14-2010 09:21 PM
Roland 1880 and Mbox 2 Control Surface? Audio85 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-09-2010 12:21 AM
digi 002 and roland vs1680 jonahjonahjonah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-25-2006 06:14 PM
Roland VMixers as Control Surface? monteburns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-24-2002 09:23 AM
roland vs1680 as a control surface for 5.3.1 ???? mykhal c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-10-2002 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com