Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2006, 10:05 AM
Dancesux Dancesux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

Howdy all, im a new user sorry my first post has to be a question...

I have an Mbox 2 and am now onto pt7.1. Im having trouble finding my midi ports on my mbox 2. When i go into the midi studio setup. there is no option other than "none" in both the midi input and output port drop down menu. I know i installed the mbox correctly originally but after using it on another computer i plugged it into the original and it came up as new device and i stupidly let it load automatically instead of searching disc as i thought the drivers would have already remained from the original install. I dont know if this is the cause of the problem as i never used the midi option before i plugged the box back in but i cant think of any other causes. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers from the disc but it has not resolved the issue. I have also tried deleted the drivers in the system32 file and copying them manually from the disc into that file but to no avail. if i check th drivers throughj the control panel/system/divice manager there are 2 midi drivers "mbx2midu.dll" and "mbx2midk.sys".

Any help would be much appreciated!!!

If you dont mind the heavier style of music you can listen to some of my work at http://www.chaosdivine.net/media.htm the song still bleeding was recorded using my mbox2. The only thing we didnt record was the drums which was done with cubase by Roland Lim.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2006, 10:12 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

Check to make sure that MMERefresh is running on startup. If not, find it and run it. (C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Drivers\mmerefresh.exe)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:29 PM
Dancesux Dancesux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

yeh i tried that and it didnt seem to make any difference....

i woke up this morning and now im not able to use any audio devices on my pc at all not even my onboard soundcard... EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEK!!

on the deivices im getting this message "Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39)"


please help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2006, 09:07 PM
Dancesux Dancesux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

Ok i have now done a system restore back to a week or so ago before i started mucking around with my drivers and now i have my soundcard back online! yay! I contacted support and i was told to delete all the preferences and have done so but to no avail. I also lost my 7.1 update when i did the system restore and now trying to uninstall pt7.0 my computer is saying "Setup.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."



AAAAAAAHRG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2006, 09:42 PM
Aussie Scott Aussie Scott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 407
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

Quote:
not even my onboard soundcard...
I'm pretty sure you should have this disabled - PT hates other soundcards.

Scott
__________________
"...I asked you not to tell me that!"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2006, 10:04 PM
Dancesux Dancesux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

yeh i may try disabling my onboard soundcard next i have got PT7.1 back again after doing another system restore to the day i installed pt7.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2006, 10:08 PM
Dancesux Dancesux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

yeh tried disabling my soundcard which is an AC'97 but still no midi ports...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2006, 03:52 AM
Aussie Scott Aussie Scott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 407
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

Get 'Sisoft Sandra' (do a search here for a link) and get it to do a profile of your system - then post it in this thread - that may help to make the problem more apparent.

Scott
__________________
"...I asked you not to tell me that!"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2006, 11:22 PM
Dancesux Dancesux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

thanx mate, here ya go...


SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : DAVE-1
User : Dave
Domain : MSHOME

Processor
Model : 1x AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+
Speed : 2.21GHz
Model Number : 3500 (estimated)
Performance Rating : PR3315 (estimated)
Cores per Processor : 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Internal Data Cache : 64kB Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way set, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 512kB ECC Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way set, 64 byte line size

Mainboard
Bus(es) : ISA PCI PCIe USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
MP Support : 2 Processor(s)
MP APIC : No
System BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG
Mainboard : NF-CK804
Total Memory : 1GB DDR-SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 / Opteron HyperTransport Technology Configuration
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 1005MHz (2010MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 1GB DDR-SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 157MHz (314MHz data rate)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : RADEON X300 Series
Adapter : RADEON X300 Series Secondary

Physical Storage Devices
Removable Drive : Floppy disk drive
Hard Disk : HDT722516DLA380 (153GB)
CD-ROM/DVD : HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-4120B (CD 40X Rd, 40X Wr) (DVD 5X Rd, 5X Wr)

Logical Storage Devices
1.44MB 3.5" (A:) : N/A
Hard Disk (C:) : 153GB (121GB, 79% Free Space) (NTFS)
Pro tools le (D:) : 316MB (CDFS)

Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 2 COM / 1 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Composite Device
USB Controller/Hub : Digidesign Mbox 2 Firmware Updater
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse : Microsoft PS/2 Port Mouse (IntelliPoint)

MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : Realtek AC'97 Audio

Printers and Faxes
Model : Microsoft Office Document Image Writer
Model : HP PSC 1600 series

Power Management
AC Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Home (Win32 x86) 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)

Network Services
Network Drivers Enabled : No

Performance Tips
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-03-2006, 04:56 AM
Aussie Scott Aussie Scott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 407
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

Quote:
Pro tools le (D:) : 316MB (CDFS)
Do you always leave the PT disk in?

It all looks good so far.

Where's spkguitar?!!

Scott
__________________
"...I asked you not to tell me that!"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8.0.4 doesn't send MIDI to Yamaha S90 ES; midi out ports [Emulated] bbirney Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-19-2018 07:58 PM
Three MIDI ports on DIGI 002R within MIDI studio Setup Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-18-2010 05:57 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 01:06 AM
Mbox 2 doesn't show MIDI I/O ports.. Help! Kmi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-04-2009 03:19 PM
MBOX has no midi ports! What should I do on PC? Scott Leader Tips & Tricks 10 11-05-2003 09:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com