Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2006, 06:21 PM
jackp jackp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wittensville Ky
Posts: 282
Default output to my tascam cdrw 2000 ?

I have my tascam cdrw 2000 coming into the 002r via coax both in and out from the 002r
on a master fader I can't get no input signal to the tascam to do a quick mix
What Aim I doing wrong ? Thanks Guys
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Protools 10 HD 4 Accel PCI with Magma, C/24 with 2 192 I/O
Isochrone clock
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2006, 06:40 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: output to my tascam cdrw 2000 ?

Have you checked your I/O setup?
Are you setting the main outputs to the S/PDIF? Or are you bussing the output there somehow?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2006, 07:31 PM
jackp jackp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wittensville Ky
Posts: 282
Default Re: output to my tascam cdrw 2000 ?

Hey Spkguitar I have the coaxil coming in and out spdif left and right on a aux track ,I got signal coming into the aux but none going out to the tascam cdrw 2000. Is there and easier way? thanks Jack
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Protools 10 HD 4 Accel PCI with Magma, C/24 with 2 192 I/O
Isochrone clock
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2006, 07:56 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: output to my tascam cdrw 2000 ?

Page 585 of the Reference Guide
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2006, 05:33 AM
jackp jackp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wittensville Ky
Posts: 282
Default Re: output to my tascam cdrw 2000 ?

Hey pkyguitar I can set every channel the s/pdif out and I get signal. Isn't there and easier way than thatIf have a master headphone mix going out to a headphone amp looks like you assign a master or and aux to go out to a stand alone cd burner Thanks so much
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Protools 10 HD 4 Accel PCI with Magma, C/24 with 2 192 I/O
Isochrone clock
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2006, 11:08 AM
jackp jackp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wittensville Ky
Posts: 282
Default Re: output to my tascam cdrw 2000 spkguitar ?

Can anyone explain thanks Jack
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Protools 10 HD 4 Accel PCI with Magma, C/24 with 2 192 I/O
Isochrone clock
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2006, 11:52 AM
SumOdRsn SumOdRsn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: output to my tascam cdrw 2000 spkguitar ?

You can Alt, right-click on the output of one of the tracks and then select Analog 1-2 and it will output to both analog 1-2 and SP/DIF. The output will look like SP/DIF+. That way it will be mirrored on your headphones and sp/dif outputs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Latency problems on Pro Tools 10 with Tascam US-2000 esetheridge Pro Tools 10 0 07-22-2013 03:05 PM
Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 10? marcnyc Pro Tools 10 1 05-25-2012 10:04 AM
setting up a tascam cdrw 2000? jackp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 05-13-2009 08:17 PM
Tascam CDRW 750 vs. Standard CDRW Digitalkidd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 05-24-2005 12:08 PM
TASCAM CDRW 750 vs. ITB Digitalkidd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-22-2005 10:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com