Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:54 AM
Mcgrathx Mcgrathx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 48
Default 002r midi ports not showing up in PT7

Just upgraded to PT7 and now the 002r midi ports are unavailable. When I open a session recorded before the upgrade, the midi track input and output selectors show previously selected "Digidesign digi 002 port emulated" (in italics) but if I select input it immediately changes to "All" with no other option and if I select output I get the options "None" or "Predefined>Microsoft Midimapper emulated". New midi or instrument tracks load with only "All" for input and "None" or the "Predefined>Microsoft Midimapper emulated" for output. I do not have this problem with the Mbox2 as the midi input/output selectors let me select the correct Mbox2 midi channels 1-16. I bought the Mbox2 to be able to do mobile recording and have been using the 002r for the last year with no problems. I have not yet upgraded to 7.0cs3 yet. Couldn't find an answer with a search.
Any clues anyone? Michael

e-machines 6811 laptop
Glyph external firewire 160Gb
Windows XP SP2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2006, 01:50 PM
Mcgrathx Mcgrathx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 48
Default Re: 002r midi ports not showing up in PT7

Nothing showing up in Setup>Midi>InputDevices. 002r 1394 connection seems good. Where are my 002r midiports? Michael
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2006, 04:28 PM
SumOdRsn SumOdRsn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: 002r midi ports not showing up in PT7

Same thing happened to me. Uninstalling and reinstall didn't work and neither did trashing the preferences and DAE folder. I ended up formating my computer and of course they showed up. There are some ways to try in the answerbase, but they didn't work for me.

http://answerbase.digidesign.com/detail.cfm?DID=27728
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2006, 06:07 PM
Mcgrathx Mcgrathx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 48
Default Re: 002r midi ports not showing up in PT7

Did formatting cure your problem?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2006, 06:12 PM
SumOdRsn SumOdRsn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: 002r midi ports not showing up in PT7

Yes. I got my midi ports back after doing that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2006, 06:40 PM
Mcgrathx Mcgrathx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 48
Default Re: 002r midi ports not showing up in PT7

Well I tried trashing the prefs but it didn't work as well. I really hate the thought of formatting my C drive and starting from scratch. Maybe I'll try an uninstall and reinstall first.
Thanks, Michael
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2006, 08:54 PM
SumOdRsn SumOdRsn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: 002r midi ports not showing up in PT7

Yeah, try everything you can first. Definitely do an uninstall and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2006, 10:13 PM
Mcgrathx Mcgrathx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 48
Default Re: 002r midi ports not showing up in PT7

OK! When I uninstalled and reinstalled PT7 and booted up PT with the 002r connected there are my missing 002r midi ports! But when I shut down PT and connect the Mbox2 and then reopen PT the Mbox2 is selected as the hardware interface but again no midi ports are not listed. So I will try each interface after completely shutting down the computer and see what happens. I would hate to have to reinstall PT each time just to use a different interface. Anyone using and 002r and Mbox2 with the same computer and having this problem? Michael
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-04-2006, 12:23 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: 002r midi ports not showing up in PT7

Make sure the service MMERefresh.exe is running.

Did you install the software again with the 002 attached? If not, with the 002 attached and powered up, "Repair" your Pro Tools installation (without the MBox hooked up to the computer).

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-04-2006, 01:02 PM
Mcgrathx Mcgrathx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 48
Default Re: 002r midi ports not showing up in PT7

Yes, MMERefresh.exe is running. And yes, I reinstalled PT7 with only the 002r connected and that is when my 002r midiports reappeared. But now when I shut down and restart with only the Mbox2 connected the track input and output selectors show 002r midiports (in italics) and when selected change to "All" for input and "None" or "Predefined>MicrosoftMidiMapper (emulated) for output. Setup>Midi>Input Devices shows nothing the "MIDI input enable" box. How does one do a "repair" installation and what role does MMERefresh.exe play on boot? When setting up my system I made sure it was the only application left checked in msconfig as recommended by DIGI. Michael
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Virtual Ports not showing up in MIDI Controllers (8.0.5) emiliojazz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 02-18-2013 01:03 PM
002R How many MIDI ports? Choral14 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-30-2006 08:56 PM
002r no midi ports therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-17-2006 05:24 PM
midi ports on my digi rack aren't showing up Ed Louis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-13-2005 11:52 AM
HELP! MY MIDI PORTS AREN'T SHOWING UP IN PT?? Johnny916 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-10-2004 05:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com