Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2006, 12:34 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default mp3 on 7.0...included feature now???

hey all. believe me i've checked the DUC and site to try to determine if the mp3 option is now included on 7.0. and still i'm not clear on it. is it still a paid option or is it now included??? thanks...mykhal
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2006, 01:10 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: mp3 on 7.0...included feature now???

It's still a paid option with the standard Pro Tools.

It is included with the Music Production Toolkit and the DV Toolkit 2.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2006, 01:28 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: mp3 on 7.0...included feature now???

thanks spkguitar for clearing that up for me! and DIGI ought to be ashamed for still chargin' for this!!! RIDICULOUS!!!
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2006, 03:57 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,848
Default Re: mp3 on 7.0...included feature now???

Quote:
thanks spkguitar for clearing that up for me! and DIGI ought to be ashamed for still chargin' for this!!! RIDICULOUS!!!
Why? Digidesign is a bussiness, run in the capitalism capital of the world (California, USA). It's not like they're a non-profit organization who's sole purpose is the betterment of their community. Digidesign is in the business of making money, and if they see fit to charge for every little thing they offer, then so be it.

If you don't like it, then you can move to a communist country, like CUBA! Besides, I hear they have some great music there, certianly much better than the local music in my neck of the woods...
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2006, 04:02 PM
myfm myfm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 267
Default Re: mp3 on 7.0...included feature now???

Quote:
Digidesign is in the business of making money, and if they see fit to charge for every little thing they offer, then so be it.
Be careful what you wish for. Not everyone wants to get ripped off.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2006, 03:20 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: mp3 on 7.0...included feature now???

Quote:
Quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

thanks spkguitar for clearing that up for me! and DIGI ought to be ashamed for still chargin' for this!!! RIDICULOUS!!!


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Why? Digidesign is a bussiness, run in the capitalism capital of the world (California, USA). It's not like they're a non-profit organization who's sole purpose is the betterment of their community. Digidesign is in the business of making money, and if they see fit to charge for every little thing they offer, then so be it.

If you don't like it, then you can move to a communist country, like CUBA! Besides, I hear they have some great music there, certianly much better than the local music in my neck of the woods...
seems like you're having a bad day in your neck of the woods and i'd still have to pay for it even if i did move to CUBA!!! keep it lite dude!!
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2006, 07:13 AM
SumOdRsn SumOdRsn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: mp3 on 7.0...included feature now???

What is weird is I bought the MP3 option back in 6.XX days. Then, when I moved to 7, I had to reformat my PC because I was having issues. After installing 7, I can bounce to MP3 and I didn't put in my MP3 code after the format.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2006, 12:31 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: mp3 on 7.0...included feature now???

that's kinda why i put the post out here. a friend of a friend, new to PT, says he can bounce to mp3 and he didn't pay for the option. and i came away with different conclusions on it, depending where i was reading about it on the DIGI site. well, i'm about to find out first hand. got the PLUS upgrade ready to be installed this week!! to mp3 or to not mp3??!! peace...mykhal
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-15-2006, 06:51 AM
mfavila mfavila is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 86
Default Re: mp3 on 7.0...included feature now???

you could always download cdex too and convert it after the wav comes out...
__________________
Mac Pro w/ Lion. PTLE 8.0.5.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-15-2006, 10:23 AM
Howard Beale Howard Beale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: mp3 on 7.0...included feature now???

Quote:
(SNIP)

If you don't like it, then you can move to a communist country, like CUBA!
Thats a really tired argument. Didn't hold water when grandpa was alive. Still doesn't.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which Plug-Ins Are Included gonsdeejay Pro Tools 11 10 05-02-2013 11:15 PM
Can I use the included PT8 instruments in PT7.4 TheBaron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-08-2009 01:23 PM
WUP included in the SSL upgrade? Stig Eliassen General Discussion 1 05-12-2008 01:35 PM
PT LE Manual Not Included for $700?????? elreno x 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-12-2001 04:17 PM
effects included in LE jdueck General Discussion 1 06-15-2001 07:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com