Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-03-2006, 09:03 PM
Dancesux Dancesux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

haha nope just had the disc in after trying to reinstall it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-03-2006, 10:01 PM
Aussie Scott Aussie Scott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 407
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

Quote:
Video System
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : RADEON X300 Series
Adapter : RADEON X300 Series Secondary

Does this mean you've got two video cards installed?? If it does, try disabling one or taking it out completely. Just a thought.

Scott
__________________
"...I asked you not to tell me that!"
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-04-2006, 04:52 AM
Dancesux Dancesux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

nah i only have one video card but it has multiple outputs.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-10-2006, 03:53 AM
Dancesux Dancesux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

i have tried again to uninstall everything and reinstall but now i cant get back to 7.1 cause i no longer have 7 installed is it the 6.8.1 to 7.0 update still available?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-10-2006, 05:46 AM
SumOdRsn SumOdRsn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

I had this problem a while ago, and got sick of trying to troubleshoot, so I wiped my hard drive and reinstalled windows. Worked, but it was a real pain.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-10-2006, 06:55 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

Quote:
is it the 6.8.1 to 7.0 update still available?
You will need to contact Digidesign Tech support about that.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-23-2006, 11:31 PM
Dancesux Dancesux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: Can\'t see Midi ports on Mbox 2

Digidesign have been very helpful and have sent me another copy of LE7 from Japan but still no midi ports. I'm no thinking that it is something to do with my old tascam us-122 interface that i had before my mbox. It never installed properly and now this happens. Its deffinately not my mbox as i tried to use a keyboard with usb midi and that didnt work iether. I'm gonna get my uni stuff done in the next 2 weeks then whipe everything and start over...

I dont need to whipe my hard drive though do i? Just re-install windows, so all the crap left in the registry is gone?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8.0.4 doesn't send MIDI to Yamaha S90 ES; midi out ports [Emulated] bbirney Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-19-2018 07:58 PM
Three MIDI ports on DIGI 002R within MIDI studio Setup Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-18-2010 05:57 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 01:06 AM
Mbox 2 doesn't show MIDI I/O ports.. Help! Kmi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-04-2009 03:19 PM
MBOX has no midi ports! What should I do on PC? Scott Leader Tips & Tricks 10 11-05-2003 09:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com