Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2006, 12:22 AM
bandagedhand bandagedhand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 51
Default question about authorsing plugins.....

Hi. I just bought an Mbox 2 Factory Bundle. I installed it and Pro Tools is workin fine, but when it opens it asks me to authorize "Broadband Noise Reduction LE", "VocAlign Project LE", "DV Toolkit For LE" and "DigiTranslator".

Now ive installed the ilok that came with the factory bundle, but it tells me that it cant authorise these plugins etc...

What is the deal here? IS this a standard thing to happen when u get a new Mbox 2?
What can i do to authorise these?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2006, 06:24 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: question about authorsing plugins.....

Quote:
What is the deal here? IS this a standard thing to happen when u get a new Mbox 2?
What can i do to authorise these?
Quote:
The Mbox 2 Factory includes a complete Mbox 2 system plus an iLok USB Smart Key and the following additional pre-authorized Digidesign and Bomb Factory plug-ins:
  • Digidesign Maxim
  • Bomb Factory moogerfooger® Analog Delay
  • Bomb Factory JOEMEEK® SC2Compressor
  • Bomb Factory JOEMEEK VC5Meequalizer®
  • Bomb Factory Cosmonaut Voice
DINR (Broadband Noise Reduction LE), VocAlign, DV Toolkit and DigiTranslator do not come with the factory bundle. They are included on every Pro Tools installation disk as demos. If you want to authorize them, you will have to purchase them.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2006, 06:25 AM
SumOdRsn SumOdRsn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: question about authorsing plugins.....

I believe you actually have to purchase those. You can install them as demo's when you install PT. But they don't come with the purchase of the MBox. You'll have to go to Add/Remove programs to get rid of them and stop them from popping up every time you start PT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about plugins on HD albee1952 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 8 10-31-2009 10:16 AM
vst plugins question please???? jale 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 10-23-2009 09:13 AM
TDM TO LE plugins question ronan73 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-24-2005 08:44 AM
98 to XP Plugins question spladao 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-08-2005 12:14 PM
question about plugins phamon41 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-23-2003 08:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com