Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2006, 06:13 PM
familybrothers familybrothers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default Error -1115 upon start-up of LE...I can\'t open PT!

I've been using my LE 6.7 for a month w/mbox2 and just today I installed reason adapted 3.01 for digidesign, and now I can't start PROTOOLS! As it's loading I get a DAE error -1115 and then PT closes before it's even loaded up. Can anyone help? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2006, 06:14 PM
familybrothers familybrothers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Error -1115 upon start-up of LE...I can\'t open

It's actually 6.8.1 that I'm using!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2006, 12:42 AM
familybrothers familybrothers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Error -1115 upon start-up of LE...I can\'t open

Any advice, comments or suggestions would be great......I've really got no idea what to try with this problem. Does anyone even know what error dae -1115 is? Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2006, 06:47 AM
SumOdRsn SumOdRsn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: Error -1115 upon start-up of LE...I can\'t open

-1115 is that it cannot find the Digidesign hardware. What hardware are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2006, 11:32 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,791
Default Re: Error -1115 upon start-up of LE...I can\'t open

Have you tried uninstalling Reason Adapted to see if that fixes it? It may be a corrupted install.

You may also want to look at all the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x General Troubleshooting thread.

If you are still having problems, please provide more information on your system - processor, chipset, attached peripherals, etc.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE error -1115 on start up screen.. Machine Control???? bigstribs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-07-2009 09:49 PM
Pro-tools wont start error 1115 d3drocks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-01-2008 06:28 PM
-1115 Error on ProTools start and/or window shade crash StuThomas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-15-2007 05:27 PM
DAE -1115 Error HenryDara 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-05-2006 07:28 PM
DAE error -1115 saw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-18-2004 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com