Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2011, 01:58 PM
stvbn@yahoo.com stvbn@yahoo.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 107
Default Midi Drums tempo/mismatch...please help

To those who can help:

I recently recorded a midi stream from a roland drum brain on protools. The slave drum session had the drummer playing to audio track with a click track at 79bpm. Unfortunantly, the grid/timeline that he recorded to was set at 110bpm.

So what I have now are 79 bpm drum performances (midi events/actual timeline/multiple regions) living on a 110bpm timeline. Is there a way to change the tempo from 110 bpm to 79bpm without changing the midi events time?

thanks ( i am a bad recording engineer...),

-SteveB.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2011, 08:39 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,779
Default Re: Midi Drums tempo/mismatch...please help

I think you can set the timebase of the MIDI track(s) to Samples instead of Ticks, then change the tempo in the Transport or the Tempo Ruler to 79 (it might be slightly different due to clock drift - check the last couple measures to see if it needs to be like 78.99 or something), then change the tracks back to Ticks. As long as you have nothing else in the session that is Tick-based, that should work.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.11.0 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.9.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2011, 01:34 PM
stvbn@yahoo.com stvbn@yahoo.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 107
Default Re: Midi Drums tempo/mismatch...please help

I will try this fix tonite , thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warping track tempo to drums music_al Pro Tools 10 2 08-20-2012 06:02 AM
Need to change tempo on drums help asap! dkstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-18-2010 04:18 PM
midi frame rate mismatch alan perkins MIDI 0 12-19-2007 05:36 PM
midi drums out of sync after tempo change dendee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-06-2007 03:28 PM
Midi/Audio grid mismatch. What am I missing? sonicpaint 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-08-2004 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com