Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2011, 12:04 PM
Goldencd Goldencd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 104
Default Quick keys or Shortcut for Mute?

I know that in PT 9 on OSX you can assign new shortcuts in system pref. Has anyone had any luck doing this and in specific assigning one for "Mute"?

thanks.
__________________
GoodLook Ent.
Mac Pro quad 2.66 (2010) - OSX 10.6.5 - 4g ram - Apogee Rosetta 800 - xHD - Neumanm Tlm 49 - Great River 500nv - LA2A - Protools 9HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2011, 05:49 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Quick keys or Shortcut for Mute?

Are you talking about muting a region or muting a track.

To mute a region, command + M

To mute a track, track needs to be selected, Shift + M
Same with solo.

LEX
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2011, 07:34 PM
Goldencd Goldencd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 104
Default Re: Quick keys or Shortcut for Mute?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaudio View Post
Are you talking about muting a region or muting a track.

To mute a region, command + M

To mute a track, track needs to be selected, Shift + M
Same with solo.

LEX
I was talking about muting a track. I had no idea it was that easy. Any idea if I can map it to a number on the numeric keypad? I am looking for a easy way to mute and record at the same time... so "3" and "mute mapped to a number" so I can bypass the minimal latency that Avid still seems to screw third party Interfaces with.
__________________
GoodLook Ent.
Mac Pro quad 2.66 (2010) - OSX 10.6.5 - 4g ram - Apogee Rosetta 800 - xHD - Neumanm Tlm 49 - Great River 500nv - LA2A - Protools 9HD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2011, 10:58 AM
iyaron iyaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 71
Default Re: Quick keys or Shortcut for Mute?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaudio View Post
Are you talking about muting a region or muting a track.

To mute a region, command + M

To mute a track, track needs to be selected, Shift + M
Same with solo.

LEX
Do you use quick keys? Seems liek a great idea and SOS has an article in their recent extra issue but I am looking for simple how to....?
__________________
Everyday Is A Good Day
http://www.bandmix.com/itzhak/ My Music
www.itzhakyaron.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2011, 01:04 PM
Goldencd Goldencd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 104
Default Re: Quick keys or Shortcut for Mute?

Quick Keys are great! The problem with that Mute method is when SHIFT is selected, "3" on numeric pad does't trigger record or quick punch. So have instant "mute" or Ghetto Monitor input select (since avid won't give us the real thing" is not possible.

Everytime I think I find something that will work, I get road blocked. More and more it seems the only option is back to HD... but what will thunderbolt bring and is it worth holding out to see?

I would really like to keep my apogee conversion.
__________________
GoodLook Ent.
Mac Pro quad 2.66 (2010) - OSX 10.6.5 - 4g ram - Apogee Rosetta 800 - xHD - Neumanm Tlm 49 - Great River 500nv - LA2A - Protools 9HD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2011, 09:31 AM
xbook xbook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West LA, CA
Posts: 105
Default Re: Quick keys or Shortcut for Mute?

Quickeys could do this for you no problemo. Here's how I would program it:

step1:
Keystroke Macro
SHIFT-M

step2:
pause
0.2 seconds

step3:
CMD-SPACEBAR

Also prior to the Step1 you could throw in a SHIFT-R to have the shortcut put the track you are selected on into record ready. If you do though, I would also suggest a .1 second pause before the SHIFT-M.

You can choose which keystroke triggers your shortcut in Quickeys, and even restrict it to only working in ProTools. That way you can still use your number pad in other parts of the OS normally. If you do end choosing 3 over on the 10key, it will override the PT function of that key, so you know.

If you want I can write that shortcut out for ya, and send it. Startly, the guys who make Quickeys offer a 30day demo of the app if you want to check it out.
__________________
Blah blah blah....grumble grumble....woo hoo woo hoo.....dig it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2020, 11:54 PM
ReynaldoPena ReynaldoPena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 119
Default Re: Quick keys or Shortcut for Mute?

I don't know if it's because I'm on Pro Tools First or what but I use Command + M and the regions do not get muted. Can anyone help?
__________________
itun.es/us/Nwwyq
On My Way 2007

itun.es/us/N6dN9
Razzmatazz 2015

itun.es/us/piiN9
Reinando En Las Discotecas 2015

iMac (Retina 5K. 27-Inch, 2020)
Processor 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel Core i9
3.6 GHz Dual-Intel Core i7
16GB ram
AMD Radeon Pro 5700 8GB
Pro Tools 2020
FL Studio All Plug-Ins Edition
Shure SM7B Mic
AU Apollo Twin X QUAD Audio Interface
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-26-2020, 05:33 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,745
Default Re: Quick keys or Shortcut for Mute?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReynaldoPena View Post
I don't know if it's because I'm on Pro Tools First or what but I use Command + M and the regions do not get muted. Can anyone help?
What operating system are you using?
If OSX have you turned off keyboard shortcuts in system preferences?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pressed some keys now shortcut keys wont work (T,R to zoom etc) Falcon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 06-11-2016 11:49 AM
Auto Rename & Sort By shortcut/quick-keys? juan@jbi Pro Tools 9 5 08-15-2012 07:37 AM
Can't turn off Mac Function keys/turn on PTLE Shortcut keys b mcgibney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 09-25-2009 10:15 PM
Track Record Enable/Mute/Solo shortcut keys? maufau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-06-2008 11:11 AM
function keys don't work as quick keys miked45 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-21-2003 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com