Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2006, 05:18 AM
football2 football2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 130
Default All Virtual Instruments On A \"SOUNDS\" Drive?

Do you think Xpand (and all virtual instruments) should be on it's own dedicated "sounds" drive?

The setup would be Three Drives in total: System Drive, Pro Tools Drive and Dedicated sounds drive.

Is the system drive just a bad place for all that type stuff (ie: Trilogy, Ivory, Xpand, Kontakt, Stylus etc...)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2006, 07:20 AM
emluper emluper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 471
Default Re: All Virtual Instruments On A \"SOUNDS\" Drive?

Yes. Especially the streaming plugs like Ivory, Kontakt, Elektrik Piano, Akoustik Piano, MachFive, any VI's that use the Kontakt player as their interface. However, when you load all of these instruments on the same "Sounds" drive, you have created the same problem, but on a different drive. I would determine which of my "streaming" plugs I use most often, try not to put more than two of those on the same drive, and then balance the rest. Stylus RMX, Atmosphere, Trilogy, B4II, Sampletank2, Sonik Synth2, etc. are all well behaved RAM based plugs. They can go just about anywhere, and keep a drive open for when the GIGA VST comes out, cause you are going to want it if you don't run GIGA already!

Erik
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2006, 08:34 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: All Virtual Instruments On A \"SOUNDS\" Drive?

Just a caveat here; on a windows machine, it is best to load the plugin itself to the system drive along with Pro Tools. The Sample libraries can be loaded to a separate drive, but it is recommended that the plugins reside with PT.

I'm not sure about the MAC, since I don't have one (yet), but I understand it's different on a MAC, I just wanted to make the point about the PC.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2006, 02:41 PM
emluper emluper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 471
Default Re: All Virtual Instruments On A \"SOUNDS\" Drive?

spkguitar,

Just to clarify, you are correct. I keep the plugs on the system drive. I place an alias (Mac speak for a shortcut) in the plugin folder that represents where the library actually is.

Erik
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2006, 02:44 PM
Kurdt Kurdt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 116
Default Re: All Virtual Instruments On A \"SOUNDS\" Drive?

Quote:
I would determine which of my "streaming" plugs I use most often, try not to put more than two of those on the same drive, and then balance the rest.
Worth mentioning: I am an owner of NI Komplete 3. At first I noticed a lag in Pro Tools after install, a couple of crashes. Note I only have two drives; system and audio. I moved the samples for Acoustik Piano from the audio drive to the system drive and have had no troubles since. I agree with Erik, if necessary just move the most intensive samples around to find a comfortable balance.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2006, 01:35 AM
3over3 3over3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: A North of England
Posts: 231
Default Re: All Virtual Instruments On A \"SOUNDS\" Drive?

Does anyone have any advice on how to move the sample library of Xpand! to another drive while keeping the plug-in on the system drive for PCs?

I'm sure I read that there's an unsupported (and scary for most people) registry tweak to make Xpand! look elsewhere for its samples - it'd be useful to include it in this thread, but can I ask that it's only added by someone who's actually done it...?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Virtual Instruments 10 installer, no XPand sounds? digidesigner Virtual Instruments 1 10-12-2012 12:21 PM
Pro Tools 8 Virtual Instruments Sounds f69tele 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-31-2012 06:48 AM
Loops, sounds and virtual instruments database antonis Post - Surround - Video 1 05-06-2012 01:28 AM
Loops, sounds and virtual instruments database antonis Virtual Instruments 7 04-30-2012 10:19 AM
External Drive for Virtual Instruments? Larz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-19-2009 10:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com