Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2004, 07:06 AM
plevanto plevanto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 18
Default Can´t send MIDI to a plugin

hello!

I just updated to ProTools 6.2.2

When I open Kontakt, B4 or Reaktor as a RTAS-plugin and try to play it, I cannot make the plugin recieve any Midi data. ProTools recieves MIDI okay, but the plugin doesn´t respond. In standalone mode I´m able to play it them my keyboard with no problems.
Does this have something to do with the peripherals-setup?


I hope you can help,

Pessi Levanto
Helsinki, Finland
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2004, 10:54 AM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: Can´t send MIDI to a plugin

check out your midi studio setup it probably got wiped out when you upgraded
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2004, 10:57 AM
Darin Donovan Darin Donovan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: California
Posts: 136
Default Re: Can´t send MIDI to a plugin

You might also check to see whether you are running OS9 in "classic" mode when this happens. I have to run it for my email (don't ask...) and it messes with the MIDI every time...

__________________
Monster of Love
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2004, 11:06 AM
plevanto plevanto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 18
Default Re: Can´t send MIDI to a plugin

Thanks for your replys.
I´m not running classic mode when this happens. I´ve also made sure that classic mode is not launched at startup.

My MIDI setup seems to be okay. As I said, with Standalone versions it works perfectly.

any other suggestions?


Pessi
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2004, 11:22 AM
Darin Donovan Darin Donovan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: California
Posts: 136
Default Re: Can´t send MIDI to a plugin

The only other thing I need to make sure I do is to start my midi device as soon as the Digi start up screen shows on the computer. In other words, I can't be sure my MIDI will work properly if I start up my keyboard before starting protools or after it has already started. I know this sounds kooky, but it works for me. Good luck!

__________________
Monster of Love
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2004, 11:45 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Can´t send MIDI to a plugin

Have you assigned the MIDI output in the MIDI track to the MIDI plug-in..? Have to ask .

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2004, 12:07 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Can´t send MIDI to a plugin

Sounds like you didn't create a MIDI track to go with your plug-in track. Create a MIDI track and assign its output to the plug-in you want to hear, then make sure the MIDI track is in record mode and that the volume is up on your plug-in's track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8.0.4 doesn't send MIDI to Yamaha S90 ES; midi out ports [Emulated] bbirney Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-19-2018 06:58 PM
Aux send plugin order johnnybregar Artist Series 1 10-08-2011 03:34 PM
Plugin & Send Control Soundtrack2life ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-22-2011 06:14 PM
How to send midi into a 192 I/O ungratefuldead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-26-2010 06:59 AM
Plugin sounds fine used as insert, but phasey as aux send Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-15-2008 04:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com