Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2007, 07:52 PM
macprojoe macprojoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Default new macpro trouble Protools won\'t start--icon bounces.....

Hi,
I've spent the day installing protools HD in my new macpro.
Now, I click on the HD icon in the dock, and I get 2 bounces, and nothing!
Seems like all that work of installing was for nothing?
Digitest says all is well, and logic pro plays thru the digi hardware. Protools will not start up. I am running (or trying to run) protools HD 7.3.1 CS2 on Mac OS 10.4.9 I've got 2 gigs of ram.

I did update to mac os 10.4.9 but did so via the combo updater, so I should be cool.
Really dissapointed, as I could play LOGIC on my macbook/mbox rig $16,000 ago!!
Not a mac noobee here, did it all by the book, and I only updated to 10.4.9 because every post I read said it was ok to do so.
Any help would be great. Spent $$$ and really want to work. Looks like my first "session" may be with DIGI tech support.
Work all day, and a sharp kick in the stomach! Can anyone shed some light on this aweful end to a whole day of installing?
BTW just the speed of the installers had me really excited about this rig!!
MacproJoe.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2007, 09:20 PM
Petra Pan Petra Pan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sweden. Malmoe
Posts: 101
Default Re: new macpro trouble Protools won\'t start--icon bounces.....

Hi!

I would disconnect all external connectors (usb/firewire except mouse, keyboard, ilok - reinsert it)
Then remove all no digirack plugins to a temp folder.
Break it down, repair permissions, trash prefs etc the whole kit

Good luck!
P
__________________
Mac Pro Quad 3.0, HD3Accel, 96 I/O, 5GB RAM, PT 7.4.cs2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2007, 09:55 PM
holden holden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 236
Default Re: new macpro trouble Protools won\'t start--icon bounces...


1. Uninstall PT 7.3 using the Uninstall Pro Tools app in
Macintosh HD/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools Utilities.

2. Reinstall PT 7.3 using the PT 7.3 installer. If you don't still have it you can download it here:

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...HD73_32845.dmg

3. Reinstall PT 7.3.1cs2.

I had the same problem. The procedure above fixed it.

Please report the success or failure of the above procedure back to this thread.

Good luck.
__________________
PT9.0.0, 3.0GHz Mac Pro, OS 10.6.3, 13GB RAM, HD6/Accel, Magma PE6R4, PRE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2007, 10:25 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: new macpro trouble Protools won\'t start--icon bounces.....

Read the Announcements forum re 10.4.9

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2007, 12:51 AM
jkess jkess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 109
Default Re: new macpro trouble Protools won\'t start--icon bounces.....

Uh-Oh-

Mine is doing this too. I started by trashing all the prefs, rebooted without luck. I then uninstalled Pro Tools, reinstalled Pro Tools up to 7.3.2 without any luck. I checked and saw that I had without paying attention upgraded to 10.4.9. I reinstalled 10.4.8, rebooted and Pro Tools still will not get past one bounce in the dock. What the hell? I still have my mix system so I can get through my session tomorrow. Anyone with any ideas?

Thanks very, very much,
joshua kessler
bushwick studio
brooklyn, NY

Gonna stay up and try to figure this out....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2007, 01:05 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: new macpro trouble Protools won\'t start--icon bounces.....

Read the Announcements forum re 10.4.9

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2007, 01:11 AM
jkess jkess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 109
Default Re: new macpro trouble Protools won\'t start--icon bounces.....

Hehe, okay I will. But I just uninstalled and then reinstalled and its working. I guess I had to do that again since the first time was on the 10.4.9 platform. Thats probably what it says over in the announcement.

Rail you are one very righteous dude. What are you doing up?

josh
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2007, 07:34 AM
macprojoe macprojoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: new macpro trouble Protools won\'t start--icon bounces.....

ok, ok, ok...
Don't go hiring the mercenaries yet!!
I just erased the 6 files in the mac-fixit article in the digidesign announcement about 10.4.9 and I was cool.
I didn't read it in RED INK, but it worked anyway!!

You guys, thanks for the advise.
This computer/rig is awesome! who needs tdm!!
with tdm mixer and rtas plugs, wowwie!!
I hope digi is getting those new tdm cards ready, because these old accel cards are wimpy next to the macpro's hemi engine!!

Thanks again to all.
tp
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2007, 12:15 AM
Mark Dann Mark Dann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 762
Default Re: new macpro trouble Protools won\'t start--icon bounces.....

Quote:
Uh-Oh-

Mine is doing this too. I started by trashing all the prefs, rebooted without luck. I then uninstalled Pro Tools, reinstalled Pro Tools up to 7.3.2 without any luck. I checked and saw that I had without paying attention upgraded to 10.4.9. I reinstalled 10.4.8, rebooted and Pro Tools still will not get past one bounce in the dock. What the hell? I still have my mix system so I can get through my session tomorrow. Anyone with any ideas?

Thanks very, very much,
joshua kessler
bushwick studio
brooklyn, NY

Gonna stay up and try to figure this out....
Create another user account. Odds are high that it will now work under that user account. Who knows why, but I've seen this trick work more than once.

- Mark Dann
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2007, 12:20 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: new macpro trouble Protools won\'t start--icon bounces.....

Jeez Mark,

Did you read the Announcements forum re 10.4.9

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT Icon Bounces, Stops for a few minutes, Then Loads. TeardropCarnival 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-18-2009 11:21 PM
7.3 icon bounces and won't startup! Please help. thenewnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 08-08-2007 06:31 PM
Pro Tools LE icon just bounces....no launch PhilyG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-28-2007 02:41 PM
Protools Icon bounces in dock but program won't start Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-25-2007 09:24 AM
Why do my recorded bounces not start on the bar outofblu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-17-2007 07:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com