Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-11-2016, 11:49 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: New studio rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
If anyone is interested, I put together an album on facebook and documented how I built this.

https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?...1&l=1e62278edd
Great work! I am so jealous about your shop!!!!

Have you thought of trying to build a guitar?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-11-2016, 11:59 AM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default Re: New studio rack

Thanks Barry.

Yes I'll definitely do a guitar at some point. Just haven't had the time!
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-11-2016, 01:08 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,738
Default Re: New studio rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Hey Barry -

Yes, sir. Dado blade used to make all the rabbets and dados.

The top is secured to the sides only by dowels and glue. The only screws on this project are to install the drawer slides and the rack rail.
Are you using slides that attach to the front rails? When I worked as an EE in aerospace when we used slides in a rack they also attached to rack rails in the back so whatever was attached to the slides had solid support. Did this for even the lightest of equipment.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-11-2016, 01:42 PM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default Re: New studio rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Are you using slides that attach to the front rails? When I worked as an EE in aerospace when we used slides in a rack they also attached to rack rails in the back so whatever was attached to the slides had solid support. Did this for even the lightest of equipment.
No, these are standard drawer slides that are used in furniture. There's no good way to attach them to the rails. I've never had a problem with the #8 screws I use to attach them. Each

The bottom rail is screwed to the bottom of the cabinet, so it's fully supported. The upper slides are attached to the side walls. Each pair of slides are rated for up to 100 lbs, and they are secured to the sidewalls with 4 screws each.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-11-2016, 02:42 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,738
Default Re: New studio rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
No, these are standard drawer slides that are used in furniture. There's no good way to attach them to the rails. I've never had a problem with the #8 screws I use to attach them. Each

The bottom rail is screwed to the bottom of the cabinet, so it's fully supported. The upper slides are attached to the side walls. Each pair of slides are rated for up to 100 lbs, and they are secured to the sidewalls with 4 screws each.
Thanks for the explanation. Guess I'm used to slides that attach to rack rails.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-12-2016, 03:15 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: New studio rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
The case and drawer fronts are solid cherry. The drawer boxes are maple.

...

Comments welcomed.
That is beautiful. The drawer pulls look like faux-brass though, or maybe they're actually solid brass but too new for my taste. It's too bad the nice stuff is so damn expensive.

Know what would look nice there? Mofet 1176 with walnut veneer .
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-12-2016, 04:17 PM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default Re: New studio rack

The hardware is oil-rubbed bronze. I have used real solid brass hardware on furniture - yes, very expensive!
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-12-2016, 04:29 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,055
Default Re: New studio rack

My carpentry skills aren't anywhere close to yours, but here is my homemade setup.

http://imgur.com/ja0kAMz

http://imgur.com/lokUGDL
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-13-2016, 08:44 AM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default Re: New studio rack

Looks awesome! I like it.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-13-2016, 11:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,738
Default Re: New studio rack

Something I'd like to add and this goes across any racking system is cabinet resonance and fan noise. Say you've got a piece of hardware that has a fan in it and in the rack it seems noisy. It may not be the fan itself at all but resonance between the rack and the hardware. What I've done to remedy that is to make a thing rubber gasket to go between the equipment and the rack rails. Doesn't make things perfectly quite but does quite the noise a good bit.

One other thing is airflow to get heat out especially with dsp stuff not to mention tube gear. For that reason I like to leave a rack space between units if I can. To close the space I'll put in a perforated blank panel. With a wood rack what would be neat is to make your own blanks and have the cutout look like the speaker grille in an old tube radio if you like the retro look.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gator Studio 2 Go 2U Rack Bay - anyone have it? edgarbc1 General Discussion 2 02-26-2010 07:12 PM
Whats your protools 003 rack studio? What are you using, how much plus El_Tigre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-06-2008 05:41 PM
Drive rack studio???????? jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-14-2004 08:15 PM
drive rack studio? kmshroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-29-2003 08:37 AM
Best power conditioner for studio rack? PDupre Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-05-2002 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com