Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2000, 08:01 AM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default I invite Pro Tools users to use ProControl studio but most of them use Logic?????????

So the ProControl 'shuts out' Logic. These are serious pro's who happen to use Logic FULL TIME and telling them to 'get over it' and swap to Pro Tools software in a finger snap aint gonna happen, most of them use Mackie DB8 studios.... as The DB8 doesn't 'shut out' Logic.
There are lots of plus points for me regarding the ProControl, I am glad I bought it. My clients like it, but then I start sessions with PT software.
What I am looking for here are some real world tips on how to get clients that use Logic (or DP or SVP or CueBase) to make the transition into a ProControl session (and sometimes back to Logic again) The other option is throw the desk in a corner and give em a keyboard and mouse....
If ProControl wants to crack seriously into the MUSIC market this is one area that needs addressing. The Legacy of Logic Audio is too long and too established to be incompatible with.

TIA



Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2000, 10:43 AM
airon airon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 547
Default Re: I invite Pro Tools users to use ProControl studio but most of them use Logic?????????

Don't Digidesign open the specs for their console for other software ? Most people with Protools and Logic Audio that I know, love the best of both worlds and stick to TDM and lightning arrangment. You can just about forget stuffing a Logic operator on to the Procontrol for anything but mixing.

So if that doesn't work, NOBODY in their right mind and Logic Audio under their belt would jump at Protools for recording, arranging and cutting. Mixing... perhaps. I've heard guys mull about the fader resolution of Logic Audio, but that's about all they didn't like. They can use all the TDM power PLUS multiple plugin windows have been available for a long time and PT5.1 only got it now.

Nah. Open da specs Digidesign, and you may sell some Procontrols. Of course it would require Emagic to up the fader resolution on their audio tracks.

Tony
__________________
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2000, 11:08 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: I invite Pro Tools users to use ProControl studio but most of them use Logic?????????

Same as for Digital Performer' users (like me...). Open the specs, Digi !
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2000, 01:55 AM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 657
Default Re: I invite Pro Tools users to use ProControl studio but most of them use Logic?????????

Just play/rec buttons,faders, pans, solo, mute and some way to navigate between strips would make so much sense and be a good start.

If not they will build their own anyway...really..

I have said it before and will say it again.
I would love to be able to switch between Protools
and Logic TDM and have the Procontrol and USD follow.
And th ebusiness POV... we put of purchases of two new Procontrols for this reason.


regards
Janne Anderson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2000, 11:32 AM
Tightbeats Tightbeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 221
Default Post deleted by Digidesign

__________________
My studio is my instrument.
Rhythm N. beatz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-26-2000, 10:39 AM
Greg Malcangi Greg Malcangi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 491
Default Re: I invite Pro Tools users to use ProControl studio but most of them use Logic?????????

I don't understand, why can't you use PTools and Logic together? I did this for quite a while and so do some of my fellow pros. Why not output your MIDI through Logic and bring in the resulting audio through PTools and the pro-control. Sounds better anyway.

<< You can just about forget stuffing a Logic operator on to the Procontrol for anything but mixing. >>

Sorry, I'm lost again. The Procontrol is a mixing surface, what else do you want to use it for?

<< NOBODY in their right mind and Logic Audio under their belt would jump at Protools for recording, arranging and cutting >>

Oh well, I'm obviously not in my right mind!

<< Open da specs Digidesign, and you may sell some Procontrols. Of course it would require Emagic to up the fader resolution on their audio tracks >>

And how can Emagic do that? Logic is essentially a MIDI sequencer and controls outboard equipment through MIDI. Fader resolution, pan or any other feature is therefore limited to the 128 steps of MIDI. MIDI control of a mixing console has therefore never been acceptable in a professional set-up. However, the ProControl is controlled through ethernet not MIDI, that is how it gets its resolution. In the case of fader resolution, 1024 steps.

If Digi did open the specs for ProControl Emagic still wouldn't support it. They would have to completely re-write substantial sections of the Logic program and to a certain extent move away from the MIDI ethic.

My 2 cents worth,

Greg

[This message has been edited by Greg Malcangi (edited November 26, 2000).]


[Note: This message has been edited by Digidesign]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2000, 03:11 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: I invite Pro Tools users to use ProControl studio but most of them use Logic?????????

Thanks Greg, you kinda said what I wanted to but didn't find the energy to put it down in words...........



------------------
Chris Lambrechts
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-27-2000, 10:23 AM
Tightbeats Tightbeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 221
Default Post deleted by Digidesign

__________________
My studio is my instrument.
Rhythm N. beatz
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-2000, 06:53 PM
sidereal sidereal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: san francisco ca usa
Posts: 380
Default Re: I invite Pro Tools users to use ProControl studio but most of them use Logic?????????

I think Greg pretty much said it all, but I'll condense:

Logic is songwriting software. Pro Tools is mixing software. ProControl is a mixing desk.

The reason so many people are using Logic is because they're songwriters. You, Jules, are an engineer, which is why you use Pro Tools, as do most pro engineers. Its automation is way better than Logic and ProControl is designed to match those capabilites, and does it very well.


[This message has been edited by sidereal (edited November 27, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2000, 07:32 PM
clarpark clarpark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 447
Default Re: I invite Pro Tools users to use ProControl studio but most of them use Logic?????????

sidereal,
thanks for that valuable comentary. I've been so confused maybe that's because I'm both a songwriter and an engineer. I also see Digi catching up with logic with 5.1 and hopefull, we wont have to discuss logic ever again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic pro 9 users and pro tools 8 le. smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-24-2010 01:26 AM
Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio. smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2009 11:55 AM
Question for Logic and Pro Tools users cliepe12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-23-2004 11:41 PM
HOW MANY PRO TOOLS USERS VS CUBASE VS LOGIC VS DP? Johnny916 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 05-05-2004 08:07 AM
logic and pro tools users rally here mersisblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 11-17-2003 03:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com