Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2002, 12:17 AM
Mike F Mike F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 124
Default making channels or tracks inactive?

Is it possible to change a tracks status to inactive in PT LE? I have seen this done on a TDM mixer screen.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2002, 01:22 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: making channels or tracks inactive?

Short answer = No [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

However, if the reason is to free up the CPU, you can click on a plug-in insert while holding down [CONTROL]+[APPLE] and the plug-in will become deactivated.

Note: this relieves the CPU unlike the plug-in's Bypass function.

You can also include the [OPTION] key as part of the keystrokes to deactivate all plug-ins across all tracks that share that particular insert row.

Repeat the steps to reactivate the plug-in(s).

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2002, 02:34 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,042
Default Re: making channels or tracks inactive?

This is how I do it:

If I want to make a track inactive, I select "new playlist" on the track, klick "no" when asked if I want to delete other playlists assosiated with the track.

If I want to make it active again, I just make a new track and select my inactive playlist in "other playlists.

Of course this only deals with playlists and not plugins and sends on the strip.
But its a good way to get around the 24 track limit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2002, 02:43 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,042
Default Re: making channels or tracks inactive?

Sorry, I got it a bit wrong:

This is how I do it:

If I want to make a track inactive, I select "new playlist" on the track, delete the whole track and klick "no" when asked if I want to delete other playlists assosiated with the track.

If I want to make it active again, I just make a new track and select my inactive playlist in "other playlists.

Of course this only deals with playlists and not plugins and sends on the strip, and you have to save the presets on the plugs.
But its a good way to get around the 24 track limit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2002, 04:48 AM
kalle74 kalle74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 259
Default Re: making channels or tracks inactive?

Yes it´s possible to make a track inactive. I´m on Win but try this:

control+apple-click the input and output assignment switches and the track becomes all gray. Won´t free up any new tracks to your session, though...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2002, 03:36 PM
Mike F Mike F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 124
Default Re: making channels or tracks inactive?

Thanks for your replies, I tried control-apple click on the assigns - It does disable them, but doesn't grey out the track. I'm trying to completely 'grey out' a track or channel so I can insert a visual cue on the mixer page to separate tracks from sub groups etc. Maybe just a TDM thing...?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2002, 04:49 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,042
Default Re: making channels or tracks inactive?

It shoud have been possible to color-code tracks in the mixer!

And scalable tracknames too!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2002, 12:45 PM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 279
Default Re: making channels or tracks inactive?

You can't really free (make inactive) tracks in PT LE, but in TDM it's possible.
__________________
OS10.14.6 * pt ultimate 2019.10/eucon19.9x/aja15.22*omni*artist series/pt|control*trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300 etc
**post production (tv)**
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will making inessential tracks inactive help reduce latency while recording? Pete Rickards Pro Tools 11 5 09-01-2013 09:44 PM
Making Multiple Hidden Tracks Inactive? stuseattle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-13-2010 01:01 PM
making plugins inactive Beauchampy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-16-2006 08:45 AM
making plug-ins inactive PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-10-2003 03:22 PM
Making a plug-in INACTIVE? blairl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-23-2001 11:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com