Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2019, 07:10 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 32
Default Plug-ins

I bought an expensive plugin and cant get it to show up in pro tools. The downloads came in vst, vst3, aax. I've tried all of them by uninstalling and restarting. I tried the fxpansion vst to rtas wrapper. Shows up as wrapped plugin in pro tools but is inactive. Windows 7.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2019, 07:20 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,651
Default Re: Plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by my-name-is-thanos View Post
I bought an expensive plugin and cant get it to show up in pro tools. The downloads came in vst, vst3, aax. I've tried all of them by uninstalling and restarting. I tried the fxpansion vst to rtas wrapper. Shows up as wrapped plugin in pro tools but is inactive. Windows 7.


There’s zero reason to use FXpansion as RTAS doesn’t exist post PT 11.

Mind telling us what the plugin is?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2019, 07:37 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: Plug-ins

Post Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2019, 07:54 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,651
Default Plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Post Pro Tools 10


PT10 still utilised RTAS in conjunction with AAX32.

I guess I should have said v11 and onwards to be clearer.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2019, 08:02 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,269
Default Re: Plug-ins

What plugin did you buy? What version of Pro Tools are you running? Does the plugin use iLok for authentication? If so, you may have to activate the license on your iLok before it will be active in Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Offline Bouncing Mono/Stereo plug-ins not accurate on following plug-ins Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 2018 3 07-16-2018 04:10 AM
Blue Cat's Plug'n Script 3.0 - export your creations as independent VST plug-ins unkJE AAX Plug-ins 4 10-19-2017 08:08 AM
Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list smythmakesmusic macOS 28 05-13-2017 05:41 AM
Super TDM Plug ins;TC VSS3,Master X,Line 6,Sonic Solutions,Eventide TDM Plug Ins Digitaliz Buy & Sell 3 07-26-2013 05:39 AM
Massey plug ins demo corupted mixer, 'Plug in Racks need reset' amerikiwi VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-21-2012 10:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com