Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-10-2019, 12:17 AM
jrtme jrtme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 189
Default Re: CPU usage different with 2019.5?

Very Cool. 24 bit I assume?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-10-2019, 12:18 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 801
Default Re: CPU usage different with 2019.5?

No.. With 32 bit floating
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-10-2019, 03:29 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 293
Default Re: CPU usage different with 2019.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
I have to say that I am so far extremely impressed with how well this runs!!

Running at 32samples @ 48kHz... on a session with about 40 tracks, with track punch active!!! Really smooth!

(MacPro 2013 6Core)
Same here. The new engine is way more powerful. I tried a 32 bit 48 kHz Session on 32 samples buffer. Pretty loaded already. It is already a final Mix. I added new tracks, put them in record. No single hiccup when recording at the low buffer. Would have not nearly been possible with 2018.12. Then I starte adding Auges with Altiverbs on the. I could manage to add 8 Instances of Altiverb without getting an error. Number 9 hit the ceiling though. But that is ok for me. That is far beyond my hopes.

All without any VIs though.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
Mac OS 10.14
ProTools Ultimate 2018.12
Video Slave 3.4
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-10-2019, 03:39 AM
justinhill justinhill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Horley UK
Posts: 105
Default Re: CPU usage different with 2019.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Basstian View Post
Same here. The new engine is way more powerful.
Well this all sounds like really good news. Everything coming through on the DUC so far about 2019 sounds positive.
__________________
--
Justin

Mix room: Apple Mac Pro 6,1 late 2013 2.7Ghz 12-Core XeonE5, 64GB RAM, D300 Graphics, OSX Mojave 10.14.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6/Presonus Quantum 4848 Thunderbolt 2/Digidesign Command|8/Allen & Heath ZED-436 for fun

Studio: Apple Mac Pro 5,1 mid 2012 2x 3.46Ghz 6-Core Xeon, 64GB RAM, GeForce GTX 970 graphics, OSX Sierra 10.12.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12/HDX1/Avid HD 16x16, Digidesign 192 16x16, Digidesign 192 16x8/Custom Raindirk Symphony 32ch. front end
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-10-2019, 04:20 AM
Jamie Mac Jamie Mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 50
Default Re: CPU usage different with 2019.5?

I'm still getting the same random -9173 errors when CPU load is 8% every once in a while.
Not only that, but it creates a small audio glitch which was not there in the previous version.

Other than that it runs as smooth as 2018.12. No noticeable difference here.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-11-2019, 04:47 PM
ALowe ALowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 24
Default Re: CPU usage different with 2019.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blinkofani View Post
Well, I'm not a Power PT user and sure don't have the most powerful Mac but it took less than 2 minutes before I got a -6101 error and playback stopped. PT CPU usage shows a 24% usage. Everything seems well under control but that error message popped up quick.

Also, on the first opening I got the message that PT is not optimized bla bla bla. So, business as usual here with PT 2019.5, nothing to see move along...

Blink
The AAE-6101 error is killing me!! Almost literally. If it continues I will definitely lose some jobs. I work in a HEAVY RF environment, and even when I think I have it figured out at home/studio, it comes out and makes me look like a Pro Fool. I have Logic going as a backup, and now becoming plan A.

Running a Mac Mini with 16gb of ram, 10.14.16 and PT 2019.10. No extra plugins on that machine. System on internal and running one SSD drive for sessions. But I am pushing (2) 250mw transmitters in the block 22 and (2) 300mw transmitters in 216 as well as some extra when they are needed. All around my Mac.

But Logic is solid. Unfortunately, I'll have to go back and redo the sessions I have in Pro Tools for delivery. But better than it stopping play at $200/min or work time with all eyes on me. Oh the horror stories I cannot tell you about. I still cringe.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-12-2019, 01:15 AM
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 268
Default Re: CPU usage different with 2019.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALowe View Post
The AAE-6101 error is killing me!! Almost literally. If it continues I will definitely lose some jobs. I work in a HEAVY RF environment, and even when I think I have it figured out at home/studio, it comes out and makes me look like a Pro Fool. I have Logic going as a backup, and now becoming plan A.

Running a Mac Mini with 16gb of ram, 10.14.16 and PT 2019.10. No extra plugins on that machine. System on internal and running one SSD drive for sessions. But I am pushing (2) 250mw transmitters in the block 22 and (2) 300mw transmitters in 216 as well as some extra when they are needed. All around my Mac.

But Logic is solid. Unfortunately, I'll have to go back and redo the sessions I have in Pro Tools for delivery. But better than it stopping play at $200/min or work time with all eyes on me. Oh the horror stories I cannot tell you about. I still cringe.
That's not cool. Anyway, maybe a more powerful machine would be the answer.

I'm running a Mac mini late 2012 with 16b of ram too and it's rock solid. But I don't have nothing running in the background.

Also, maybe increasing the buffer size would help.
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS Mojave 10.14 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Pro Tools 2019.6 Native
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-12-2019, 03:25 AM
ALowe ALowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 24
Default Re: CPU usage different with 2019.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
That's not cool. Anyway, maybe a more powerful machine would be the answer.



I'm running a Mac mini late 2012 with 16b of ram too and it's rock solid. But I don't have nothing running in the background.



Also, maybe increasing the buffer size would help.


I run the buffer at 1024 with Pro Tools.

Literally trying to play a 2 track mix. I have 2 other machines that have experienced the same issue. A 2017 Mac Air i7 and a similar one i5.

I have a 2012 Mac Mini thatís loaded out and runs Ultimate, but itís an assembly and mix rig, and does not go into the same environment as the other 3 rigs. Itís been solid and has been using an Apollo 8 as itís interface. Man they sound good!!

Logic has been super solid and running a buffer of 128. Going to test 64 today.

For assembly of the mixes, Iím prepping a Logic session and a PT session. On a set Iím much more comfortable with PT because thatís what Iíve used for the past 10 years on sets. But glad to get some use with Logic as well, even though Iíll be stressing a bit. Iím pretty good with Logic so it shouldnít be too bad.

I have a shoot this Friday and will report back.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-12-2019, 04:30 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 154
Default Re: CPU usage different with 2019.5?

Quote:
I run the buffer at 1024 with Pro Tools.
Literally trying to play a 2 track mix.
last week...

PT Ultimate native or Logic - 152 tracks in a song both solid on a mid 2010 cheese. Buffer 256 - same session runs on a Mac Book Pro 2016

... so I'm happy with both
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019.5 is here!! LightWing Pro Tools 2019 37 05-17-2019 12:40 AM
Namm 2019 jeffro General Discussion 2 01-26-2019 11:22 AM
Looks like at least 2019 before new Mac Pro K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 04-19-2018 07:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com