Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2019, 01:25 PM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 98
Default Dedicated screen area for plugins opened by S6

Wouldn’t it be great if plugins that you tweaked on the S6 had a selectable screen area, but the mouse opened plugins occupie a different area?

Here’s my setup:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0moa39181g..._0799.JPG?dl=0
I’ve taken a knob module from 25-32 to have in the sweet spot where I tweak most eqs. And it would be fantastic to have those plugins GUI on a dedicated area. So you get the visual feedback.
But when using a mouse for tweaking something you probably want to do that on the main screen.

Is this possible? If not, wouldn’t that be nice?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2019, 11:39 AM
itsmemagic itsmemagic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lyndhurst, NJ
Posts: 34
Default Re: Dedicated screen area for plugins opened by S6

Agreed. This would be a nice feature to have. Even better if you could toggle between same channel plug-ins.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2019, 12:49 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 747
Default Re: Dedicated screen area for plugins opened by S6

I proposed this idea internally as a way to coral and add predictability to floating UI’s, not just limited to Plug-Ins. It’s an idea that would be beneficial for many users I believe.



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2019, 11:50 PM
andydadd andydadd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 32
Default Re: Dedicated screen area for plugins opened by S6

Hey Jeff, this is one I'd love to see as well. Thanks!.....Andy D.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having two or more plugins on screen at the same time. SteveGarman Pro Tools 11 2 06-19-2014 04:22 PM
Gray area on Edit Screen mrgroovy Pro Tools 10 3 04-05-2013 12:36 AM
Two plugins on screen at the same time? jccrtv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 03-27-2009 11:48 AM
Screen Area Angelsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-12-2004 01:51 PM
Wrong plugins being opened. mlemos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-05-2004 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com