Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2018, 06:09 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 154
Default Dae 9173

DAE 9173 is popping up every time I scroll the magic mouse. I have a 12 core mac pro and the CPU is at 35%. No significant change with different buffer sizes. I did a PRAM reset. I'm on El Cap and PT 12.8.1 and i tried 2018 (even worse)

I think it's a OSX graphic issue because the mouse is sometimes sluggish in Logic too. Any thoughts or settings I could try?

- When I press stop / scroll / play PT plays flawlessly. When I scroll during playback I get the error.
- When I press the bank button on the controller to jump 16 tracks up and down... there's NO error.. only with the mouse

Thank you !
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2018, 08:58 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,911
Default Re: Dae 9173

I bet it is El Cap thats causing this error. It is the worst OSX version ever and i would go to Sierra or High Sierra instead.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2018, 04:11 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 154
Default Re: Dae 9173

maybe this helps other people, I found the problem:

I had the Kazrog Kclip in my mix bus and it has a real time preview window that f.cks up the graphic resources even when the plugin is closed. I sent a mail to to the company.

Best
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2018, 04:40 PM
Kazrog's Avatar
Kazrog Kazrog is offline
Kazrog
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: California
Posts: 11
Default Re: Dae 9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by danyg View Post
maybe this helps other people, I found the problem:

I had the Kazrog Kclip in my mix bus and it has a real time preview window that f.cks up the graphic resources even when the plugin is closed. I sent a mail to to the company.

Best
Hmm, I don't have any support tickets regarding such an issue. Appreciate you blaming my product for a situation that is literally impossible as described, though.
__________________
CEO/CTO, Kazrog LLC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2018, 01:14 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 154
Default Re: Dae 9173

well here we go... causing DAE error Using KClip - 1 days ago - NSX-817634
...and I even got an answer suggesting buffer size settings etc...

I LOVE Kclip and I don't blame your product but as a fact IT WAS causing the problem in my case. I wasn't able to finish a clients song for hours and after deleting the plugin I was able to add tons of plugins at buffer 256 and deliver the mix.

Best,
Dany
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2018, 09:47 AM
Kazrog's Avatar
Kazrog Kazrog is offline
Kazrog
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: California
Posts: 11
Default Re: Dae 9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by danyg View Post
well here we go... causing DAE error Using KClip - 1 days ago - NSX-817634
...and I even got an answer suggesting buffer size settings etc...

I LOVE Kclip and I don't blame your product but as a fact IT WAS causing the problem in my case. I wasn't able to finish a clients song for hours and after deleting the plugin I was able to add tons of plugins at buffer 256 and deliver the mix.

Best,
Dany
You may be getting buffer underruns with KClip at that buffer size on that type of system, yes. Good quality sound doesn't come cheap.

However, "real time preview window that f.cks up the graphic resources even when the plugin is closed" is the impossible part. If you close the plugin window, it absolutely does not and cannot exist to do anything with the graphics resources. Of course, if your machine is running at or near peak CPU load due to a low buffer size, you can expect some sluggishness.
__________________
CEO/CTO, Kazrog LLC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2018, 05:04 PM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 189
Default Re: Dae 9173

1
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema

Last edited by toolz; 04-18-2018 at 12:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9173, 9173, 9173... Hellooooo Rectifried Pro Tools 12 2 04-19-2018 01:50 AM
Tried everything what else can I do AAE-9173 A-Cee Pro Tools 12 0 01-15-2017 09:47 AM
Aae -9173 frcjt Pro Tools 12 17 03-27-2016 09:09 PM
PT 12 - When 9173 is not actually 9173? taft_mashburn Pro Tools 12 2 10-06-2015 10:28 PM
Cpu 9173 mistermackum Pro Tools 11 1 12-20-2014 03:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com