Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:02 PM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Track Presets not showing in Workspace [solved]

Trying out the new feature with track presets and i must say that it will be a huge time saver in the future
However,i realised that tracks presets are not shown in workspace (Avid's and mine)
I tried deleting my workspace index and re-indexing it but nada...

Also.when i go to user>documents>Pro Tools>Track Presets i can see them and load them from workspace..

10.12.6 here

Anyone else having this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:26 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,661
Default Re: Track Presets not showing in Workspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by thanos4 View Post
Trying out the new feature with track presets and i must say that it will be a huge time saver in the future
However,i realised that tracks presets are not shown in workspace (Avid's and mine)
I tried deleting my workspace index and re-indexing it but nada...

Also.when i go to user>documents>Pro Tools>Track Presets i can see them and load them from workspace..

10.12.6 here

Anyone else having this?
Are you talking about track presets one creates via the 'track preset hack' as in post #1 at this link: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=372691
? If so I access them via the new track creation window.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:36 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,169
Default Re: Track Presets not showing in Workspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by thanos4 View Post
Trying out the new feature with track presets and i must say that it will be a huge time saver in the future
However,i realised that tracks presets are not shown in workspace (Avid's and mine)
I tried deleting my workspace index and re-indexing it but nada...

Also.when i go to user>documents>Pro Tools>Track Presets i can see them and load them from workspace..

10.12.6 here

Anyone else having this?
PC or Mac? I can see them in the Workspace browser in the Locations pane on the PC. Haven't had a chance to check out the Mac yet. They're the next item after Volumes. Do you have the Locations pane open (little arrow in the bottom left corner).
__________________
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:37 PM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: Track Presets not showing in Workspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Are you talking about track presets one creates via the 'track preset hack' as in post #1 at this link: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=372691
? If so I access them via the new track creation window.
No,i am referring to the new ones!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:38 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,704
Default Re: Track Presets not showing in Workspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by thanos4 View Post
No,i am referring to the new ones!!
how about a picture so you do not go back and forth !!! just sayin' might speed this process up a bit to help us understand what you are speaking about faster
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:39 PM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: Track Presets not showing in Workspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
PC or Mac? I can see them in the Workspace browser in the Locations pane on the PC. Haven't had a chance to check out the Mac yet. They're the next item after Volumes.
I am on a mac as i said with 10.12.6
I also see it in locations but it's empty
Attached Images
File Type: jpg §.jpg (40.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:45 PM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: Track Presets not showing in Workspace

As i said,i can see them and load them when i go to user>documents>pro tools>track presets via the workspace
But they're not shown in the new "Track Presets" Location
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-01-25 at 00.42.45.jpg (54.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:53 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,704
Default Re: Track Presets not showing in Workspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by thanos4 View Post
As i said,i can see them and load them when i go to user>documents>pro tools>track presets via the workspace
But they're not shown in the new "Track Presets" Location
i see your pics now thank you and understand .. what version of PT are we talking here .. 2018-1 or 12.8.3 ??

i wil take a look here and see what i find ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:55 PM
connor@@vid's Avatar
connor@@vid connor@@vid is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 98
Default Re: Track Presets not showing in Workspace

It looks like your advanced search additions are causing the workspace to show only Audio Files. Try removing all of those advanced searches. Those options aren't coming up for me here with clean preferences when I view the Track Presets location. Oh, maybe you're opening workspace using the new Workspace > Soundbase settings instead of Default settings.. Try opening workspace using Window > New Workspace > Default or Option(mac)/alt(win) + ;
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:56 PM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: Track Presets not showing in Workspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
i see your pics now thank you and understand .. what version of PT are we talking here .. 2018-1 or 12.8.3 ??

i wil take a look here and see what i find ..
thanx John
2018.1 ..as "Track Presets" is a new feature we're talking about
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Presets [solved] jkeefauver Pro Tools 12 9 01-29-2018 10:36 AM
Track Presets Disappearing In Workspace? indeloon85 Pro Tools 12 1 01-29-2018 05:14 AM
The presets in the workspace window don't save... Arno Peeters Pro Tools 12 4 06-11-2017 09:43 AM
Saving Workspace Presets tangoportland Tips & Tricks 2 11-28-2015 05:36 AM
Workspace presets? Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-11-2007 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com