Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2016, 07:46 AM
RGrierson RGrierson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: MA USA
Posts: 85
Default Activation Card

I have an old HD2pack v8 I'm trying to activate.
following the instructions on the card, I sign into my avid account then
go to www.avid.com/activation where I'm instructed to input the activation code
It all looks like it's going well but after a long wait the browser eventually returns an error 504 Gateway Time-Out
"The Server didn't respond in time"

1) Tried with Chrome, Safari & FireFox
2) I also made sure I had accept cookies turned on
3) My iLok account is synced with my Avid account

Anybody have any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2016, 12:00 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Default Re: Activation Card

Hi RGrierson,
Please try deleting caches and cookies. Also try opening a browser in incognito. Let me know if the same error appears. Thanks.

Best regards,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2016, 04:27 PM
RGrierson RGrierson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: MA USA
Posts: 85
Default Re: Activation Card

Success!!!!!

Browsing in incognito mode using FireFox worked. Mozilla calls is a "New Private Window"

Thank You DigiTechSupt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2016, 02:55 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Default Re: Activation Card

Quote:
Originally Posted by RGrierson View Post
Success!!!!!

Browsing in incognito mode using FireFox worked. Mozilla calls is a "New Private Window"

Thank You DigiTechSupt

You're very much welcome!

Best regards,
Tope



Follow us @Avidsupport on Twitter and help us ensure Avid followers are aware of this customer care service on social media.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost Activation Card for 003 Rack+ Satus2112 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-31-2016 07:28 PM
Lost activation card, before activation jachodun macOS 1 01-15-2015 09:04 PM
pro tools without activation card Alvatone Pro Tools 9 2 07-30-2012 10:58 AM
PT10 w/activation card YYR123 Pro Tools 10 3 05-16-2012 12:47 AM
No Activation Card!!! jonnyb8390 Virtual Instruments 0 10-19-2010 06:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com