Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2015, 09:38 AM
thesh thesh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2
Default Fast Track c400 headphone stereo question

Hello,
I have had the fast track c400 for a while now and have always used it with monitors so there's a chance it has always been like this and I never noticed it.
The problem:
The manual says that the headphone out is always connected to outputs 1 and 2 and I assumed that it would be something like 1 connected to headphone L and 2 connected to headphone R, but it seems that both (1/2) are connected to both (L/R).
This way I can't really hear any stereo panning difference, for example.
So, is it supposed to work like this or do I have a problem somewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2015, 05:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: Fast Track c400 headphone stereo question

Is there a Mono/Stereo button anywhere on the interface? Headphone cable plugged all the way in? Headphones verified on some other device?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2015, 05:19 PM
thesh thesh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2
Default Re: Fast Track c400 headphone stereo question

There's no button, headphone plugged all the way in and verified on other systems.
Tested two headphones that work on other systems.
I hear both channels on both ears (independent of panning). I still don't know if it is supposed to work like this or if there's something wrong.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Track c400 issues (help) stereopole FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 8 01-11-2016 06:53 AM
Fast Track C400 w/ PT11 ?? sandersonc84 Pro Tools 11 1 07-05-2013 04:44 PM
PT10.3 and Fast Track C400 frcjt macOS 2 09-16-2012 11:07 AM
Problems with New Fast Track C400 maestrochase Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-17-2012 04:49 PM
Fast Track c400 Suddenly Clear Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 10-29-2011 03:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com