Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2014, 11:49 AM
ramon hernandez ramon hernandez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 5
Default Hd i/o not showing on playback engine

Hi there
We run a small studio in Mexico. Didn´t use it for a while, and when we try to again,the playback engine didn't show the HD I/O as an option for audio output. It doesn´t shows on the system preferences either. The pop up list on the playback engine only shows "pro tools aggregate I/O" and we can´t use the HD I/O at all.

We´ve reinstall the operative system, and pro tools several times with no luck so far. Any help would be much appreciated!!
__________________
Mac Pro 16 core, Mountain Lion OSX
Pro Tools HD Native
1 HDX card
1 HD I/O
2 PRE´s
Pro Tools 10
command 8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2014, 12:11 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Hd i/o not showing on playback engine

any software updates/changes scene the last time you used it?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2014, 08:20 AM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: Hd i/o not showing on playback engine

Sounds like a card or a cable is not seated right.......
__________________
Jay

Litehousemuzik
Audio Mixing Services
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2014, 04:12 PM
ramon hernandez ramon hernandez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 5
Default Re: Hd i/o not showing on playback engine

The computer was used to do some video editing in the time that the studio wasn't running, that's why I had it cleaned (as in reinstall the OS and wipe it clean and start from scratch).
Computer is reacting the exact same way though, PT can't see the HD I/O card, nor OSX
Any ideas?
__________________
Mac Pro 16 core, Mountain Lion OSX
Pro Tools HD Native
1 HDX card
1 HD I/O
2 PRE´s
Pro Tools 10
command 8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2014, 04:13 PM
ramon hernandez ramon hernandez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 5
Default Re: Hd i/o not showing on playback engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrown7282 View Post
Sounds like a card or a cable is not seated right.......
I change the HDX card from slot 4 (where it was originally, and working) to slot 2, right next to the video card and no luck so far
__________________
Mac Pro 16 core, Mountain Lion OSX
Pro Tools HD Native
1 HDX card
1 HD I/O
2 PRE´s
Pro Tools 10
command 8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2014, 04:20 PM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: Hd i/o not showing on playback engine

Did you reinstall all the HD drivers??
__________________
Jay

Litehousemuzik
Audio Mixing Services
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2014, 02:12 PM
ramon hernandez ramon hernandez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 5
Default Re: Hd i/o not showing on playback engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrown7282 View Post
Did you reinstall all the HD drivers??
I did and nothing changed, thanks for the suggestion!
__________________
Mac Pro 16 core, Mountain Lion OSX
Pro Tools HD Native
1 HDX card
1 HD I/O
2 PRE´s
Pro Tools 10
command 8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003, PT 10.3.9, OSX 10.8.5: 003 not showing up in playback engine dee dee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-28-2014 05:36 PM
Playback Engine>Current Engine issue Hunterkiss macOS 0 06-28-2013 02:14 PM
No m-audio interface in current engine (playback engine) SlicerSounds Windows 1 10-04-2012 01:27 AM
playback engine only showing 1 processor AND KERNEL Panics. Please Help!!! frankie027 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-05-2009 08:20 PM
Fastrack on showing 128 samples in Playback engine GFantSaez Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-15-2006 08:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com