Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2011, 12:45 AM
jwolford jwolford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sunny Seattle
Posts: 54
Default Not all regions normalizing equally

Tonight I had to move some files over to Sound Forge to do a batch normalize because Pro Tools 9 was not normalizing files equally.

It was for a phone game, please do not lecture me on the evils of normalizing, I have respect for music, but phone game assets? Don't even start with me

So I had 30 or so regions lined up. Pulled up Normalize, selected peak, region by region, create individual files, level on each chan/track. And PT 9 would normalize most regions on the track, but a few it would not touch. I could select these regions individually and normalize them. But not as part of a group.

What, if anything, was I doing wrong? This is something I'll need to do frequently, so I'd like to find a way around this, short of doing it manually region by region.

Thanks in advance for any help.

PT 9.0.2 on a Mac Pro running 10.6.6.
Assets were 16/44.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2011, 08:40 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,626
Default Re: Not all regions normalizing equally

Is it possible that there was a previous Find operation in the Regions bin that prevented them from all being selected there? I've seen that happen before. If it happens again, open the Regions bin and see if all regions are showing. Kind of far-fetched, I know. Only thing I can think of.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2011, 11:32 AM
jwolford jwolford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sunny Seattle
Posts: 54
Default Re: Not all regions normalizing equally

Thanks for the tip David. I'll have a look at this when it comes up again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2011, 12:37 PM
WinTaper WinTaper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 129
Default Re: Not all regions normalizing equally

A few possibilities:

The regions could be locked.

The regions could already have a peak or transient at 0dB

When selecting multiple regions for normalization, I believe they are normalized as a group. If any one of the regions you selected has peak or transient at 0dB there would be no level change in all of them.

-Dan
__________________
Pro Tools 11.1.2 | Mac OSX 10.9.2
RME Ray-DAT | SSL Alpha-Link AX
Intel Core i7 990X @ 3.60GHz
Gigabyte EX58-UD5 rev 1.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2011, 01:02 PM
jwolford jwolford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sunny Seattle
Posts: 54
Default Re: Not all regions normalizing equally

Thanks for the reply Dan. Some of the regions were close to zero already. But the normalizing did not process the regions evenly. Some were gained up, others left untouched.

I did select the "region by region" option. Which I thought would get around normalizing them as a group based on the loudest sound...

I swear I have done this hundreds of time and not run into this. I will check into the regions possibly being locked.

Not sure about the find operation. I will check that out.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2011, 06:07 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 545
Default Re: Not all regions normalizing equally

As far as I know, It hasn't worked for a very long time. Do a search and you can see people bringing up this issue years ago. Probably very low on their desire to fix.
__________________
10.14.5 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.6

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2011, 10:43 PM
slater05 slater05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 188
Default Re: Not all regions normalizing equally

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
Is it possible that there was a previous Find operation in the Regions bin that prevented them from all being selected there? I've seen that happen before. If it happens again, open the Regions bin and see if all regions are showing. Kind of far-fetched, I know. Only thing I can think of.
If by chance it is this, with the regions that don't work. consolidate the region and try normalize again.
__________________
www.mikeslatermusic.com
PTHD9 Certified Operator
15" MBP 10.7.2
Pro Tools 10.0
Apogee Duet
M-Audio BX5A's
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2011, 05:33 PM
jwolford jwolford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sunny Seattle
Posts: 54
Default Re: Not all regions normalizing equally

Thanks Zeuss. I did searches before posting but did not find anything pertaining to this issue. Guess I did not use the right criteria.

I've been using PT 8 do to this process on and off for some time and don't recall issues like this. Either I was less critical to it in the past or just oblivious, I don't know.

@ Slater, the regions were all independent files with no fades, not simply regions from a larger file, It's just as easy to go through and normalize each one as it is to consolidate then normalize. Thanks for the good suggestion though.

I just was able to get around this by pulling all the files from the region list, and placing each file on it's own track (top to bottom timeline drop order instead of left to right), then normalizing.

I think maybe I just do not understand how PT was normalizing, based on the releative regions on a track, instead of behaving like a 2 track editor where if you say "normalize to peak" all files are gained to the new peak regardless of their original peak.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2011, 05:59 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,042
Default Re: Not all regions normalizing equally

You know, I'm on Windows and I've seen this issue before only I didn't recognize it at the time. I did the exact same thing where my workflow was to RMS normalize every clip down to a certain level and them come back with a limiter and bring every clip up to where I ultimately wanted them. In working through the clips after normalizing, there were a few that were unaffected. I just ran the normalize on them again and it then worked. Since I didn't realize what was going on, I didn't even think to investigate.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-30-2011, 09:44 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,361
Default Re: Not all regions normalizing equally

hi, i keep a partition of tiger
running pt7
specifically for this reason
(also to hear audio from jam!)

it's not perfect on 7
but it's much better than 8, which is all but unusable.

a great tool for pre leveling instruments like perc or bass
where you don't want the transients shaped by comp/limiting...
and more accurate than, say, vocal rider.

i wish 8 hadn't broke this,
but my guess is a fix for this is up there with updating
the trillium lane assets they bought!

oh well,
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some say it's not normalizing; either way, I need help. Jobact Windows 10 04-20-2012 01:56 PM
Protools 9.0.1 Crash after Normalizing Regions daslicht Windows 4 01-15-2011 04:20 PM
Normalizing region by region skipping some regions nathanmanley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-25-2009 12:44 PM
Normalizing 2hip2b4real 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-04-2007 09:54 PM
Normalizing stevegalante Tips & Tricks 27 06-03-2000 03:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com