Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2011, 08:45 AM
Richard Spangenberg Richard Spangenberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Westport, CT
Posts: 6
Default Best Output for Avid?

Simple question: What is the best file format to export stereo file for import into avid?

I exported an aaf file and imported it and that created 30 or so individual files, non of which provided my remixed audio channel to use in Avid. Then I save a wav file that created a separate left and right wav file that Avid refused to import because it's in conflict with something imported in the aaf file earlier.

What is standard practice for this? Can't seem to find an answer anywhere

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2011, 04:31 PM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 503
Default Re: Best Output for Avid?

Select the file you want to export then hit APPLE + SHIFT + K, then for
File Type: select Wave
File Format: Select Stereo
Bit Depth:16 (this depends on your session and what the editor wants)
Sample Rate: Rate: 48k (this depends on your session and what the editor wants)

Choose your destination and click Export.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2011, 04:41 PM
Richard Spangenberg Richard Spangenberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Westport, CT
Posts: 6
Default Re: Best Output for Avid?

Thanks for the reply...

I suppose that on a PC, one would click Control rather than Apple?
And that this will create a stereo wav file,... Just what I need.

thanks

rick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2011, 04:43 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: Best Output for Avid?

Do you mean getting a final stereo from a session? If yes, then run the bounce to disk function and select your desired format. If its going to be burned as an audio CD, the go 16 bit/44.1K stereo Interleaved WAVE(if your session is at 24 bits, then insert a dither plugin on the master track). If your mix is going to video, then go 24 bit/48K stereo interleaved. If ht eproject is going to be mastered, then bounce at the same sample rate and bit depth as the session(wave or AIFF are both fine here).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2011, 05:02 PM
Richard Spangenberg Richard Spangenberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Westport, CT
Posts: 6
Default Re: Best Output for Avid?

yes, Iam trying to cut a audio file that I can simply import into avid and replace the existing audio tracks with it. The remix is the improved version of those tracks.

Sounds like bounce to disca s a stereo wav is the way to go. Will check it out tomorrow. You think avid would make this native.

rk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2011, 05:23 PM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 503
Default Re: Best Output for Avid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Spangenberg View Post
Thanks for the reply...

I suppose that on a PC, one would click Control rather than Apple?

rick
No problem.

btw, I didn't know you were on a PC. Another option to avoid using Control is sell the PC, go to your local Apple Store, buy a Macpro.
It comes with a Mac Keyboard and that will solve that isssue :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2011, 06:49 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 742
Default Re: Best Output for Avid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDDP View Post
No problem.

btw, I didn't know you were on a PC. Another option to avoid using Control is sell the PC, go to your local Apple Store, buy a Macpro.
It comes with a Mac Keyboard and that will solve that isssue :)
That's not nice!
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2011, 07:01 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,959
Default Re: Best Output for Avid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugarnutz View Post
That's not nice!
No, but it is funny.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2011, 07:20 PM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 503
Default Re: Best Output for Avid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugarnutz View Post
That's not nice!

Sorry, I feel horrible now.
But it is viable option though.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2011, 07:29 PM
Richard Spangenberg Richard Spangenberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Westport, CT
Posts: 6
Default Re: Best Output for Avid?

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

Was thinking about doing exactly thatand using final cut pro just before they announce the new Avid 5.0 Besides, got three servers I'd have to change and the laptop.

rk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign 192 Analog I/O with Avid Input, Output and AES DB25 Breakouts N1h1l1ty Buy & Sell 5 09-04-2014 11:02 PM
Digidesign Avid 192 Analog D/A output expansion card for Pro Tools HD ghostwriter Buy & Sell 1 04-13-2014 05:35 PM
Avid Omni Input / Output levels Ridder Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 15 08-19-2012 09:20 AM
OMF output to avid volume problems egedney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-02-2008 10:06 AM
syncing to 24-frame Avid output cheese2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-15-2004 08:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com