Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-05-2011, 02:44 PM
georgekant georgekant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: athens
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Crossgrade/Activation Issue

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-05-2011, 02:48 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Crossgrade/Activation Issue

You could email the Avid store prior to buying it just to check. at shop.avid@arvatosystems.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-20-2011, 09:36 PM
band_master band_master is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: san francisco
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Crossgrade/Activation Issue

hey i was having an issue with my crossgrade on a digi 002 and found this thread on google. fyi turned out that i was reading an "A" in the serial number as an "R" because of the font they used. maybe that helps somebody...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-21-2011, 09:54 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Crossgrade/Activation Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by band_master View Post
hey i was having an issue with my crossgrade on a digi 002 and found this thread on google. fyi turned out that i was reading an "A" in the serial number as an "R" because of the font they used. maybe that helps somebody...
I had the same problem with the font...

Fortunately my 003R box was readily accessible and I was able to put it under a really strong light to read the serial number...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-21-2011, 11:27 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Crossgrade/Activation Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by georgekant View Post
Yes , I understand that I will buy this since I use mpowered protools, but when it asks for hardware serial what should I put? The serial of my project mix? This wasn't bought with protools. That is what I want to know before I spend these money.
From what I understand a PTMP crossgrade only requires you to have a PTMP license on your ilok. It will let you purchase and download 9. But you will have to go to iLok.com and essentially swap your PTMP license for the PT9 one. If you don't have a PTMP license on there ilok won't install the PT9 license.

However with PTLE crossgrades, you have to have a hardware serial number to activate PT9. And yes this is the hardware serial number on the unit. I had no issues crossgrading my system. :)
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-05-2011, 05:48 AM
noblejeanz noblejeanz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Crossgrade/Activation Issue

That means, even when I only have a hardware serial number from an old interface, which I don't have any more (in my case the mbox 2 mini, but I still own the serial), I can do the crossgrade without having the mbox 2 plugged into my computer? I ask only for the unlikely case, that during the installation the installer checks, whether the hardware with this serial is really in use or so...
__________________
  • Mac Pro 1,1 8x2,33Ghz 12GB RAM OS 10.6.6 on SSD, Mac Pro 3,1 8x2,8 12GB RAM OS 10.9.5
  • MacBook Pro 13,3" 2x2,26Ghz 8GB RAM 10.9.5 Optibay
  • Digi003 Rack, Pro Tools HD4, 96, 96i
  • ProTools 11, HD 10
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-05-2011, 07:21 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noblejeanz View Post
That means, even when I only have a hardware serial number from an old interface, which I don't have any more (in my case the mbox 2 mini, but I still own the serial), I can do the crossgrade without having the mbox 2 plugged into my computer? I ask only for the unlikely case, that during the installation the installer checks, whether the hardware with this serial is really in use or so...
You have to enter the serial number to download the installer. After that you are good to go. The interface doesn't need to be attached for installation.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-05-2011, 07:24 AM
noblejeanz noblejeanz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Crossgrade/Activation Issue

thanks a lot!
__________________
  • Mac Pro 1,1 8x2,33Ghz 12GB RAM OS 10.6.6 on SSD, Mac Pro 3,1 8x2,8 12GB RAM OS 10.9.5
  • MacBook Pro 13,3" 2x2,26Ghz 8GB RAM 10.9.5 Optibay
  • Digi003 Rack, Pro Tools HD4, 96, 96i
  • ProTools 11, HD 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Crossgrade LE activation problems please help! listening-books Pro Tools 11 1 12-13-2013 10:38 AM
Crossgrade from LE to 11 activation issue nhlogan Pro Tools 11 5 07-20-2013 08:59 AM
Pro Tools 10 LE Crossgrade Activation Problem BBKBB Pro Tools 10 3 10-07-2012 02:58 AM
Pro tools LE crossgrade issue melodymaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-11-2011 10:35 PM
Crossgrade activation Electrik macOS 1 03-22-2011 11:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com