Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-10-2009, 09:51 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: Click question

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
Have the meter ruler visible, double-click the first meter in the session (usually 4/4), and choose click resolution.

Bizarre! not working here? click or double click does nothing
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-10-2009, 09:55 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Click question

Are you double-clicking the small yellow thingy that says 4/4 at the start of the session?

Edit: If there isn't a meter change visible, go to the start of the session and make one.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-10-2009, 10:03 AM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 413
Default Re: Click question

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
Are you double-clicking the small yellow thingy that says 4/4 at the start of the session?
or just click on the + sign next to the meter tab...
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-10-2009, 10:15 AM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 413
Default Re: Click question

...OK, finally got in front of the rig.

Elf's right, I was wrong. It's the "Meter" tab whose + sign you want to click on.

Stig's method works just fine also... even simpler.

HTH... and sorry for the mis-info...I'm blamin' it on the lack of Iced Tea!

One last note, I'm assuming that you have the meters tab DISPLAYED in your edit window... like this:http://i352.photobucket.com/albums/r...y/Picture1.png
If not, you'll (obviously) need to select it from the drop-down window before you'll see any "little-plus-thingy" that you can click on....
(Sorry Stig, couldn't pass it up!! )
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-10-2009, 12:25 PM
losttimestudios losttimestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 262
Default Re: Click question

Guys, thanks for the replies. I figured there had to be a way to do this and the new PT 8 help system while very neat in and of itself did not give me a ready answer.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-10-2009, 12:50 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Click question

Quote:
Sorry Stig, couldn't pass it up!!
No worries.

__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Click II Question DarknessNezumi AAX Plug-ins 0 10-03-2013 03:51 AM
click track question synth2themax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-25-2011 11:55 PM
click track question joelcm Tips & Tricks 3 02-12-2006 03:18 PM
A click question sleadley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-14-2005 05:04 PM
Click plug-in question... martin310 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-18-2004 06:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com