Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2001, 03:15 PM
blairl blairl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Posts: 1,084
Default Making a plug-in INACTIVE?

I had heard that one of the features of 5.1 was the ability to make a plug-in inactive without taking it off the track or messing with any of it's automated data. I can't seem to find out how to do this. I know that if there is not enough DSP or if the plug-in isn't in the DAE plug-ins folder then the plug-in will show up as inactive. But I'm wondering if there is a way to force a plug-in to be inactive when I still have plenty of DSP available. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2001, 03:28 PM
Dave Lebolt Dave Lebolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: San Francisco, CA USA
Posts: 60
Default Re: Making a plug-in INACTIVE?

Hi Blair,
It's simple (works for sends too). Just hold down Command and Control (Control and Winkey on PC), and click on the Plug-Ins state plate (rectangle) in the Mix Window (or Edit Window if you're using I/O in that view).

Hitting it again with those modifiers held down will toggle the Plug-In back on (into the "active" state). BTW, I'm pretty sure this is in the User Guide, but I understand if you were too jammed...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2001, 02:07 PM
Noiz2 Noiz2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit MI & SF CA
Posts: 1,989
Default Re: Making a plug-in INACTIVE?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Dave Lebolt:
BTW, I'm pretty sure this is in the User Guide, but I understand if you were too jammed...<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

It is in the manual but Very hard to find - not in the index at all. I think it mentions how to make a track inactive and somewhere implies the same will work for plugins. Anyway it should be in the index, maybe next time digi?
__________________
www.scottkouesound.com
SK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2001, 03:48 PM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Making a plug-in INACTIVE?

[QUOTE]Originally posted by Dave Lebolt:
snip
It's simple (works for sends too
snip

Are you sure? I cannot make a send inactive...
(5.1TDM)
Thanks,
Przemek.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2001, 11:25 PM
blairl blairl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Posts: 1,084
Default Re: Making a plug-in INACTIVE?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Dave Lebolt:
Hi Blair,
It's simple (works for sends too). Just hold down Command and Control (Control and Winkey on PC), and click on the Plug-Ins state plate (rectangle) in the Mix Window (or Edit Window if you're using I/O in that view).

Hitting it again with those modifiers held down will toggle the Plug-In back on (into the "active" state). BTW, I'm pretty sure this is in the User Guide, but I understand if you were too jammed...
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>Thanks! I knew I had heard or read about that feature somewhere. But as mentioned in a previous post it's hard to find. I tried looking in the index of the manual but couldn't find anything. Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making Inserts Inactive on Session opening Sebopath 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-09-2006 11:26 AM
making plugins inactive..not just bypassing them req06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-24-2006 09:19 AM
making plugins inactive Beauchampy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-16-2006 08:45 AM
making plug-ins inactive PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-10-2003 03:22 PM
making channels or tracks inactive? Mike F 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-28-2002 12:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com