Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2007, 05:26 AM
linchpinc linchpinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 18
Default Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!

I have purchased a Motu 8 pre recently to add inputs to my LE steup with which I currently use a 002. I am having problems getting the inputs to show up in the i/o section in the mix window and getting signal into pro tools can anyone help me here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2007, 07:24 AM
tomdiek tomdiek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 201
Default Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!

To use the ADAT optical inputs you will do this:

Go to the setup menu and select hardware. Select ADAT. Make sure the sample rate on the MOTU matches the session sample rate.
Then go back to setup and select I/O. Select the inputs tab. You'll see analog 1-8, optical 9-16 and S/PDIF 17-18. Creat 8 new paths and match the path with the inputs. ie path 1 to input 9, path 2 to input 10 etc.....
Once this is routed you then go to the inputs on your track and select interface and you'll see the paths 1 through 8. Apply them to whichever track you wish to record from this source.
Hope that helps!

__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
24 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Apogee Symphony MKII Thunderbolt 2X6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2007, 07:28 AM
linchpinc linchpinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!

Yes I am sorry don't know much about using them so I just need to find out the right way of hooking it up?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2007, 07:35 AM
linchpinc linchpinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!

This is probably a stupid question but you need two optical leads don't you?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2007, 07:35 AM
tomdiek tomdiek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 201
Default Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!

My bad..I saw that you had the ADAT in your subject after I posted.........check the post before this for the setup.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
24 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Apogee Symphony MKII Thunderbolt 2X6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2007, 07:38 AM
tomdiek tomdiek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 201
Default Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!

Actually you just need one optical cable. Optical out of the MOTU to the optical in of the 002. Keep in mind You will be limmited to 48kHz though.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
24 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Apogee Symphony MKII Thunderbolt 2X6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2007, 07:40 AM
linchpinc linchpinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!

I have tried that and for some reason there is no signal on my meters in pro tools
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-18-2007, 07:48 AM
linchpinc linchpinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!

Do I need to have the 002 set up for mic inputs?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2007, 07:48 AM
tomdiek tomdiek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 201
Default Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!

Ok....If things are routed properly then It could be several other things. What are the details of your setup? What are you recording from? Mics, line inputs? What is your source? Are you getting signal on the preamp?
It's possible that it could ba a bad cable as well.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
24 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Apogee Symphony MKII Thunderbolt 2X6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-18-2007, 07:56 AM
tomdiek tomdiek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 201
Default Re: Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help!

If you're using the ADAT optical you will use the paths that you set up in the inputs section of setup.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
24 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Apogee Symphony MKII Thunderbolt 2X6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOTU 8pre Dvargas Pro Tools 9 9 03-15-2012 01:16 PM
MOTU 8PRE via Optical alpethtel@yahoo.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-28-2009 04:17 PM
Using MOTU 8pre with 002 hutchypie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-10-2008 06:28 PM
DIGIRACK 002 looses connection to MOTU 8pre via ADAT conn. sekie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-12-2007 08:37 AM
Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help! linchpinc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-18-2007 05:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com